Geography of India (Part -I) (UPSC)

Total Questions: 50

31. Which one of the following east flowing rivers of India has rift valley due to down warping? [1998]

Correct Answer: (a) Damodar
Solution:Damodar is a east flowing river with rift valley due to down warping. Down warp denotes a segment of the earth's crust that is broadly bent downward.

About Damodar River

  • The Damodar River flows through the states of Jharkhand and West Bengal.
  • Located in the eastern part of the Indian subcontinent, it is an important part of the Ganges River System.
  • The river is also known as the "Sorrow of Bengal" because of its devastating floods in the plains of West Bengal.

Course:

  • It originates from the Palamau hills of Chota Nagpur in Jharkhand.
  • From its source, the river flows in a southeastern direction, passing through the Chota Nagpur Plateau, a region known for its rich mineral deposits.
  • In its lower course, it flows through West Bengal's plains and is joined by several tributaries.
  • Finally, the Damodar River meets the Hooghly River at Shayampur, which is 48 km from Kolkata.
  • Total Length: 592 km
  • The basin has a total catchment area of 25,820 sq.km.

Damodar Valley Project:

  • It is a significant river valley project in Eastern India, implemented to supply hydroelectric power to West Bengal and Bihar, as well as to prevent floods effectively.
  • The project is operated by the Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), an undertaking of the Indian Government established in July 1948.
  • It is situated on the Konar River in the district of Hazaribagh in Jharkhand.

32. Forest areas have been labelled as 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the map: [1998]

Among these, those which were threatened in 1997 by a serious epidemic include:

Correct Answer: (c) sal forests of 3
Solution:Sal forest of Madhya Pradesh indicates '3' in the given India map. In 1997 Sal forest were badly affected by the insects which cause destruction of Sal forest by turning the trees dry.
About Sal Tree:
  • It is a large sub-deciduous tree which is seldom completely leafless.
  • It is indigenous to India and occurs in two main regions separated by Gangetic plain namely the northern and central Indian regions.
  • It requires well-drained, moist and sandy loam soil.
  • Climatic conditions required: It survives upto a maximum temperature of 36°C to 44°C and minimum temperature of 11°C to 17°C and it needs an average rainfall of 1000 mm to 3500 mm per annum.
  • The resin of this tree is used in the indigenous system of medicine.

33. Commercial production of mineral oil has started in which one of the areas of India, labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the map given below: [1998]

Correct Answer: (c) 3
Solution:The basin and delta regions of the Godawari, the Krishna and the Cauvery rivers hold great potential for oil and gas production.
  • Mineral oil is a complex mixture of hydrocarbons, primarily petroleum-based, used as fuel, lubricant, and a raw material for various industries
  • It is formed from the remains of ancient marine organisms buried under layers of mud and rock for millions of years.
  • Crude oil is a thick, dark liquid consisting of hundreds of hydrocarbon compounds, with impurities of sulfur, oxygen, and nitrogen.
  • It is transported to refineries where it is heated and distilled to separate it into components with different boiling points.

34. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List-I(Minerals) List-II (Mining area)
A. Graphite1. Bellary
B. Lead2. Didwana
C. Salt3. Rampa
D. Silver4. Zawar

कूट:

ABCD
(a)3412
(b)1423
(c)3142
(d)2312
Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:
Minerals Mining area
GraphiteBellary
LeadZawar
SaltDidwana
SilerRampa

35. The discovery of Oak flora in 1966 added a new chapter to the history of Indian Sericulture. Which one of the following states is the leading producer of Oak tasar silk ? [1998]

Correct Answer: (a) Assam
Solution:The Oak Tasar silk is produced in Assam, which is used in Sericulture. The Oak flora was discovered in 1966 in Assam.
  • Sericulture is the cultivation of silk rearing of silkworms. It is an agro-based industry. It involves the raising of food plants for silkworm, rearing of silkworm for production of cocoons, reeling and spinning of cocoon for production of yarn, etc. for value-added benefits such as processing and weaving.
  • India is the second largest producer of silk in the world after China.
  • India has the distinction of producing all the four types of silk i.e. (a) Mulberry silk (91.7%); (b) Tasar silk (1.4%); (c) Eri silk (6.4%); and (d) Muga silk (.5%) which are produced by different species of silkworms.
  • Mulberry silk is produced extensively in the states of Karnataka, West Bengal and Jammu & Kashmir. Similarly, Tasar silk worms are reared traditionally by the tribes of Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Orissa and Jharkhand; Muga and Eri silk are produced exclusively in Assam. The food plant of silkworms is Mulberry for producing Mulberry silk,

36. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

PlacesIndustries
A. Jamnagar1. Aluminium
B. Hospet2. Woollen textile
C. Korba3. Fertilizers
D. Haldia4. Cement
5. Iron and steel

कूट:

ABCD
(a)4312
(b)2513
(c)4521
(d)2143
Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:
Places Industries State
A. JamnagarWoollen textilesGujarat
B. HospetIron and Steel Industry
C. KorbaAluminium IndustryChhattisgarh
D. HaldiaFertilizersAssam

37. In the vicinity of Mumbai, a number of specialised towns have been developed. Match the lists of specialisation with towns and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

TownsSpecialization
A. Alibag1. Fishing center
B. Balapur2. Holiday resort
C. Nhava Sheva3. Petrochemical complex
D. Ratnagiri4. Port

कूट:

ABCD
(a)1324
(b)2341
(c)3421
(d)2143
Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:
List - IList - II
A libagHoliday Resort
BalapurFishing Centre
Nhave ShevaPort
RatnagiriPetrochemical complex

38. What is the correct sequence of the following Indian states in descending order of their length of surface roads per 100 km2 of their areas? [1998]

1. Haryana

2. Maharashtra

3. Punjab

4. Tamil Nadu

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Correct Answer: (a) 4, 3, 2, 1
Solution:Arrangement of descending order of the surface roads per 100 sq. km of their area.
Tamil Nadu has 158.78 km, Punjab has 127.78 km, Maharashtra has 117.61 km, Haryana has 63.70 km.
As per recent data state having max length of
1. National Highway: Maharastra, UP, Rajsthan.
2. State Highways: Maharastra, Karnataka, Rajsthan.
3. Rural Roads: Maharastra, Assam, Bihar, UP.

39. The four railway junctions shown by numerals 1, 2, 3, 4 on the rough outline map of Gujarat are respectively: [1998]

Correct Answer: (b) Mahesana, Surendranagar, Rajkot and Junagarh
Solution:1 shows- Mahesana, 2 shows- Surendranagar, 3 shows-Rajkot and 4 shows- Junagarh
Key Facts about Indian Railways
1. Extensive Network: With over 68,000 km of track, Indian Railways is the 4th largest railway network globally, after the US, Russia, and China, making it a crucial backbone for national transport.
2. Massive Passenger Traffic: Serving approximately 23 million passengers daily, Indian Railways is vital in connecting remote regions and urban centers, contributing to economic and social mobility.
3. Efficient Freight Movement: So far in this financial year (FY25), freight volumes reached 906.9 MT, marking a 2.2% increase, with significant growth in container (7.7%) and miscellaneous goods and clinker traffic (7%).
4. High Electrification: 97% of broad-gauge lines are electrified, reflecting Indian Railways' commitment to sustainability and reduced reliance on fossil fuels.
5. Targeted Freight Share: The government aims to increase the freight share from 35% to 45% by 2030, in line with India's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement.
6. Rail Safety: Consequential rail accidents have dropped by 80% from 2016-21, a testament to ongoing safety measures. However, over 95% of accidents are still attributed to driver errors, indicating the need for more focused driver training and technological interventions.

40. Some people in Manipur live in house built on floating islands of weeds and decaying vegetation held together by suspended silt. These are called: [1998]

Correct Answer: (c) Phoomdis
Solution:Some people in Manipur live in house built on floating Islands of weeds and decaying vegetation held together by suspended silt. These islands are called "Phoomdis".
  • Phumdis are located in Loktak Lake, the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, situated in Manipur. They are floating mats of sou and vegetation, formed by the accumulation of organic matter.
  • They support a unique and rich ecosystem, including the
    bet wild population of the endangered Sangal deer (brow-antlered daer)
  • Keibul Lamjao National Park: The largest plumdi within Loktak Lake is home to the world's only "floating" national park
  • Loktak Lake was designated a Harmar site in 1990, recognizing its importance as a wetland of international importance The lake na source of water for irrigation, hydropower, and drinking water for the local population. Environmental issues, including the encroachment of human actitias like fish farms known as "athaphums", threaten the integrity of the phumdis and the lake's ecosystem