HCF and LCM – (Railway Maths Part VII)Total Questions: 5011. The LCM and HCF of two numbers are 60 and 3, respectively . If the first number is 12, then the second number is: [RRB NTPC 05/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 20(b) 25(c) 15(d) 10Correct Answer: (c) 15Solution:12. The product of two numbers is 270. If their LCM is 90, then their HCF is: [RRB NTPC 05/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 2(b) 4(c) 5(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:13. What is the least number, which, when divided by 45 and 55 leaves a remainder of 3 in each case? [RRB NTPC 06/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 625(b) 498(c) 825(d) 2475Correct Answer: (b) 498Solution:14. The ratio of the HCF to the LCM of the numbers √64 and 16 is: [RRB NTPC 06/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 1 : 2(b) 1 : 4(c) 1 : 1(d) 2 : 1Correct Answer: (a) 1 : 2Solution:15. The HCF of 15, 25 and 42 is: [RRB NTPC 06/04/2021 (Evening) ](a) 27(b) 82(c) 1050(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution:16. Find the smallest number, which when divided by 35,40 and 60 leaves a remainder 7 in each case. [RRB NTPC 07/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 893(b) 800(c) 847(d) 814Correct Answer: (c) 847Solution:17. The LCM of 248 and 868 is 1736. The HCF of the same two numbers is: [RRB NTPC 07/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 124(b) 248(c) 868(d) 1736Correct Answer: (a) 124Solution:18. Three pieces of aluminum rod of different lengths, 44 cm, 22 cm and 55 cm respectively, are given to a boy. He has to cut them into rods of same length such that no aluminum waste is left. The maximum length (in cm) of such rod will be: [RRB NTPC 07/04/2021 (Evening) ](a) 16.5 cm(b) 22 cm(c) 5.5 cm(d) 11 cmCorrect Answer: (d) 11 cmSolution:HCF of 44, 22, 55 = 11 cm19. The greatest number that divides 155 and 307 leaving remainders 5 and 7, respectively, is: [RRB NTPC 07/04/2021 (Evening) ](a) 25(b) 30(c) 150(d) 15Correct Answer: (c) 150Solution:155 - 5 = 150 307 - 7 = 300 HCF of 150 and 300 = 15020. Find the least number that when divided by 9, 8, 10 and 12 leaves a remainder of 3 in each case. [RRB NTPC 08/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 361(b) 365(c) 363(d) 367Correct Answer: (c) 363Solution:LCM of 9, 8, 10, 12 = 360 Remainder = 3 So the required number = 360 + 3 = 363Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »