HCF and LCM – (Railway Maths Part VII)Total Questions: 5031. Find the LCM of two numbers, if their HCF is 2 and product is 120. [RRB NTPC 26/07/2021 (Evening) ](a) 120(b) 30(c) 90(d) 60Correct Answer: (d) 60Solution:32. The LCM of two numbers is 1024, and one of them is a prime number. Find their GCD. [RRB NTPC 31/07/2021 (Morning) ](a) 5(b) 7(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (c) 2Solution:33. What is the least number that when divided by 18 and 24 leaves a remainder of 11 and 17, respectively? [RRB NTPC 31/07/2021 (Morning) ](a) 72(b) 65(c) 79(d) 24Correct Answer: (b) 65Solution:18 - 11 = 7, 24 - 17 = 7 Required number = LCM of (24,18) - 7 = 72 - 7 = 6534. Find the least number which when divided by 20,25,35 and 40 leaves remainders 15,20,30 and 35 respectively. [RRB NTPC 31/07/2021 (Evening) ](a) 1240(b) 1860(c) 1395(d) 7265Correct Answer: (c) 1395Solution:LCM of (20, 25, 35, 40) = 1400 20 - 15 = 25 - 20 = 35 - 30 = 40 - 35 = 5 Required least number = 1400 - 5 = 139535. What are the LCM and HCF of the reciprocals of 18 and 24? [RRB JE 22/05/2019 (Afternoon) ](a) 1/72, 1/6(b) 1/6, 1/4(c) 72, 6(d) 1/6, 1/72Correct Answer: (d) 1/6, 1/72Solution:36. Product of two coprime numbers is 903. Find their LCM. [RRB JE 22/05/2019 (Afternoon) ](a) 301(b) Cannot be determined(c) 39(d) 903Correct Answer: (d) 903Solution:Product of two co-prime number = 903 As we know, the product of two co-prime numbers is equal to their L.C.M. So, L.C.M of the two numbers = 90337. The LCM of two numbers which are in the ratio 2 : 3 is 48. What is their sum? [RRB JE 22/05/2019 (Evening) ](a) 32(b) 28(c) 64(d) 40Correct Answer: (d) 40Solution:Let the H.C.F of both the number = x Numbers are in the ratio 2x and 3x ⇒ 6x = 48 ⇒ x = 8 Required sum → 16 + 24 = 4038. Two numbers are in the ratio 4 : 5. Their LCM is 180. What is their sum? [RRB JE 24/05/2019 (Evening) ](a) 81(b) 72(c) 90(d) 70Correct Answer: (a) 81Solution:Let number be 4x and 5x So LCM of 4x and 5x is 20x According to the question, 20x = 180 ⇒ x = 9 So numbers will be 4x ⇒ 4 × 9 = 36 And 5x ⇒ 5 × 9 = 45 So the sum is 36 + 45 = 8139. Find the least number which when divided by 5, 6, 7, 8, leaves a remainder 3, and is also a multiple of 9. [RRB JE 26/05/2019 (Afternoon) ](a) 1983(b) 1677(c) 1683(c) 1683Correct Answer: (c) 1683Solution:40. There are three cans of milk containing 36 litres, 45 litres and 72 litres. Find the biggest measure that can measure all these exactly. [RRB JE 28/05/2019 (Morning) ](a) 7 litres(b) 8 litres(c) 9 litres(d) 15 litresCorrect Answer: (c) 9 litresSolution:HCF of (36 , 45 , 72) = 9 The biggest measurment that can measure all these exactly = 9Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »