HSSC Senior Scientific Asst. / Dt.-01-01-2023 Evening Shift (Cat. No.-1,2,5,6,7,8,10)Total Questions: 10031. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Towards a Hunger Free World?(a) Amartya Sen(b) C. Rangarajan(c) Manmohan Singh(d) M. S. SwaminathanCorrect Answer: (d) M. S. Swaminathan32. Sattriya is a classical dance form of which Indian State?(a) Manipur(b) West Bengal(c) Assam(d) HaryanaCorrect Answer: (c) Assam33. Which one of the following Directive Principles was inserted by the Constitution (42nd Amendment) Act, 1976?(a) The State shall minimise inequalities in income(b) Equal justice and free legal aid(c) Promotion of co-operative societies(d) Provision for early childhood careCorrect Answer: (b) Equal justice and free legal aid34. Which one of the following mountains lies in between Caspian Sea and Black Sea?(a) Caucasus(b) Carpathians(c) Apennine(d) ElburzCorrect Answer: (a) Caucasus35. A peripediment in a desert or semi-desert region is also known as-(a) Inselberg(b) Zeugen(c) Bajada(d) PlayaCorrect Answer: (c) Bajada36. Isohalines are lines joining equal-(a) temperature(b) pressure(c) rainfall(d) salinityCorrect Answer: (d) salinity37. When the price of Maruti cars increases by 30%, the number of Maruti cars sold decreases by 20%. The total sales revenue-(a) increases by 10%(b) decreases by 2%(c) increases by 4%(d) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (c) increases by 4%38. The remainder, when (1523 + 2323) is divided by 9 is :(a) 4(b) 0(c) 15(d) 18Correct Answer: (b) 039. How many triangles are there in the given figure?(a) 11(b) 12(c) 13(d) 10Correct Answer: (a) 1140. Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different-(a) FBXT(b) CYUQ(c) TPLH(d) NJFACorrect Answer: (d) NJFASubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »