HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 1001. The process of learning by doing, engaging students in hands-on experiences and reflection, and connecting theories and knowledge learned in the classroom to real-world situations:(a) Creative learning(b) Experiential learning(c) Field-based learning(d) Competency-based learning(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Experiential learning2. World Earth Day is celebrated on:(a) April 22(b) February 02(c) November 21(d) March 21(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) April 223. ________ is the headquarters of the Northern Railway zone of India.(a) Ambala(b) Chandigarh(c) Kurukshetra(d) Panchkula(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Ambala4. Which of the following layers in the atmosphere contains ozone and protects Earth?(a) Troposphere(b) Mesosphere(c) Stratosphere(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Stratosphere5. Girivar Singh is associated with which among the following sports?(a) Gymnastics(b) Wrestling(c) Weightlifting(d) Boxing(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Wrestling6. The sign indicates:(a) Horning area(b) No horn(c) No horning area(d) Compulsory horn(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Compulsory horn7. ________ is undesired high level of sound.(a) Pitch(b) Music(c) Noise(d) Frequency(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Noise8. In Haryana, the Mhara Gaon Jagmag Gaon scheme was launched in:(a) 2016(b) 2014(c) 2017(d) 2015(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) 20159. The child is able to use abstract ideas, symbols, language, and logic to understand and represent the world. This is called the ________ of cognitive growth.(a) Symbolic stage(b) Iconic stage(c) Active stage(d) Enactive stage(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Symbolic stage10. It strengthens and encourages learning and allows learners to recognise their achievements or strengths and areas that need improvement:(a) Intentional(b) Innovation(c) Knowledge based(d) Reflection(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) ReflectionSubmit Quiz12345678910Next »