HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10091. The City which is called as Manchester of South India:(a) Chennai(b) Bengaluru(c) Mumbai(d) Coimbatore(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Coimbatore92. The Right to Property is Legal Right in the Constitution under Article:(a) 300 A(b) 315(c) 321 C(d) 371 A(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) 300 A93. United Nations Organization was established on:(a) 24th January, 1945(b) 24th October, 1945(c) 24th July, 1945(d) 24th December, 1945(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) 24th October, 194594. The literary work 'Mrichakatika' was composed by:(a) Vishakadatta(b) Kalidasa(c) Vishnu Sharma(d) Shudraka(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Shudraka95. The largest river island of India:(a) Majuli(b) Barren(c) Devon(d) Nova Scotia(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Majuli96. The first encyclopedia in Sanskrit is:(a) Mitaksara(b) Manasollasa(c) Rajatarangini(d) Asthadyayi(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Manasollasa97. One of the following options is incorrectly matched. Identify the incorrect match:(a) Narora - Madhya Pradesh(b) Tarapura - Maharashtra(c) Ranapratap Sagar - Rajasthan(d) Kalpakkam - Tamil Nadu(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Narora - Madhya Pradesh98. In Shivaji's Council of Ministers called 'Ashtapradhanas,' the one who was in charge of foreign affairs was:(a) Sumant(b) Amatya(c) Pandit Rao(d) Peshwa(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Sumant99. Identify the wrong statement about the Mantle:(a) Most of the earthquakes and volcanoes take birth due to disorder in the Upper Mantle(b) It is the portion of the Earth's interior below the Crust(c) Lower Mantle is in solid form(d) Outer layer of the Mantle is known as Mesosphere(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Outer layer of the Mantle is known as Mesosphere100. The 'Father of Indian Renaissance' is:(a) Annie Besant(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy(c) Swami Vivekananda(d) Dayananda Saraswathi(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Raja Ram Mohan RoySubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910