HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10011. Haryana Govt. had declared which among the following years as "The Year of Industry and Employment"?(a) 2014(b) 2013(c) 2011(d) 2012(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) 201312. Master plan of Chandigarh is analogous to human body and which among the following is called as its heart?(a) Leisure valley(b) City centre(c) Industrial area(d) Capitol complex(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) City centre13. Early childhood development includes main aspect/s such as:(a) Care(b) Education(c) Support(d) Both a and b(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Both a and b14. One block One product was promoted by which Scheme of Haryana?(a) Padma(b) Shankh(c) Gada(d) Chakra(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Padma15. A flashing red light indicates:(a) Halt(b) Observe and proceed with caution(c) Bright Sun Stop(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Halt16. Which of the following steps are applicable for reducing drop out in school?(a) Making sure that school runs regularly and teachers are present and teach(b) Conducting parent teacher meeting regularly to share concerns(c) Ensuring child friendly environment in school and prevent any kind of discrimination(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All of the above17. The conversion of forested areas to non-forested ones is called as:(a) Deforestation(b) Forest degradation(c) Afforestation(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Deforestation18. Self-assessment can be done through:(a) Questioning(b) Checklists(c) Journaling(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All of the above19. This is the first institution of higher education to create a separate college for sports in India:(a) Maharshi Dayanand University(b) Chaudhary Charan Singh Agricultural University(c) NIILM University(d) ITM University Gurugram(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Chaudhary Charan Singh Agricultural University20. The learning in the Preparatory Class shall be based primarily on play-based learning with a focus on developing which of the following abilities?(a) Cognitive(b) Psychomotor(c) Affective(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All of the aboveSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »