HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10021. Government of India Award for individuals or communities from rural areas that have shown extraordinary courage and dedication in protecting wildlife is:(a) Amrita Devi Bishnoi Wildlife Protection Award(b) Tulasi Gowda Wildlife Protection Award(c) Salumarada Thimmakka Wildlife Protection Award(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Amrita Devi Bishnoi Wildlife Protection Award22. Which of the following is not an indicator of malnourishment in children?(a) Skin becomes dry and flaky(b) Growth failure in terms of weight, height or both(c) Child may gain weight(d) Muscle wasting and lack of strength in the muscles(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Child may gain weight23. If this comes on, switch off the engine immediately as it may result in engine seizure:(a) Oil pressure lamp(b) Fuel gauge(c) Odometer(d) Temperature gauge(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Oil pressure lamp24. Biodegradable wastes are generated by:(a) Cotton mills(b) Paper mills(c) Food processing units(d) All the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All the above25. Highest award of Haryana Govt. for the outstanding players of the State is:(a) Rani Laxmi Bai Award(b) Eklavya Award(c) Bhim Award(d) Maharana Pratap Award(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Bhim Award26. Which of the following schemes was started by the Government of Haryana to adopt the terminal method of family planning and to control the growth of population?(a) Furlough Scheme(b) Devi Rupak Yojana(c) Bhagyaodaya Yojana(d) Indira Saheli Scheme(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Devi Rupak Yojana27. This sign is:(a) T-Intersection(b) Joining road(c) Dual carriageway ends(d) None of these(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Dual carriageway ends28. Water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes), the world's most problematic aquatic weed, is also called:(a) Terror of Punjab(b) Terror of Bengal(c) Terror of Karnataka(d) Terror of Haryana(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Terror of Bengal29. It refers to difficulty in reading due to problems identifying speech sounds and learning how they relate to letters and words:(a) Dyslexia(b) Dyspraxia(c) Dyscalculia(d) Dysgraphia(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Dyslexia30. Haryana Government had launched the....... Yojana, a scheme to provide financial assistance of ₹10,000 per acre to farmers cultivating and supplying fodder to Gaushalas.(a) Chaara-Bijaee(b) Chaara-Payi(c) Chaara-Gobar(d) Chaara-Paani(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Chaara-BijaeeSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »