HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10031. It weakens attention and perception and diminishes the power of insight and initiation:(a) Fatigue(b) Excitement(c) Diffusion(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Fatigue32. Haryana is only next to ........ in terms of average paddy output in the country.(a) Bihar(b) Uttar Pradesh(c) Punjab(d) Tamil Nadu(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Punjab33. Which among the following lakes is not located in Gurugram district of Haryana?(a) Khalilpur(b) Sultanpur(c) Kotla(d) Badkhal(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Badkhal34. ........ Light gives time to vehicles to clear the road.(a) Blue(b) Red(c) Amber(d) Green(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Amber35. Under the Mahila Avam Kishori Samman Yojana of the Haryana Government, what is distributed?(a) Sanitary napkin(b) Free ration(c) Beauty kits(d) Free power(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Sanitary napkin36. Bilingual education refers to the use of two languages as mediums of instruction and enables students to develop comprehensive abilities in the second language in terms of which of the following?(a) Listening(b) Reading and writing(c) Speaking(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All of the above37. Which of the following principles need to be followed while planning and organizing the curriculum?(a) It should be learner centered(b) It should be age specific(c) It should keep balance between traditions and modernity(d) All of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) All of the above38. To control environmental pollution, the Government of India passed the Environment (Protection) Act in which year?(a) 2002(b) 2022(c) 1986(d) 1984(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) 198639. According to the Haryana Panchayati Raj Act, on which of the following dates must Gram Sabha be held?(a) May 15(b) April 1(c) July 13(d) April 13(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) April 1340. Under the Manohar Jyoti Yojana of the Haryana Government, every family is provided with how many watt solar systems?(a) 250(b) 50(c) 500(d) 150(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) 150Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »