HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10041. What is the appropriate teacher-child ratio suggested as per policy for pre-school education (3-6 years old children)?(a) 1:20(b) 1:10(c) 1:25(d) 1:15(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) 1:2042. Recently, the Union Cabinet approved the Prime Minister POSHAN Scheme, which will replace the existing scheme. Which scheme is it replacing?(a) Tithi Bhojan(b) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan(c) National Nutrition Program(d) Mid-day Meal(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Mid-day Meal43. In this model, the educational aims are drawn from the analysis of the values of the existing culture. Which model is this?(a) Goodlad's model(b) Hunkin's model(c) Seller's model(d) Miller's model(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Goodlad's model44. Which is the nodal agency for developing energy through non-conventional sources?(a) HYDRA(b) HARIDRA(c) HARDIA(d) HAREDA(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) HAREDA45. Which of the following is not a key characteristic of assessment for learning?(a) Providing appropriate feedback(b) Involving students in self and peer assessment(c) Reviewing and reflecting on assessment information(d) Involving parents in assessment(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Involving parents in assessment46. Under this scheme, a chain of grocery shops will be started in rural as well as urban areas of the State of Haryana. These shops will distribute best quality essential or daily need products at affordable prices:(a) Har Hith Store(b) Har Har Store(c) Arhat Store(d) Harihar Store(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Har Hith Store47. Which of the following chemical compounds was earlier used as a solvent for dry cleaning of clothes, contaminates groundwater, and is also a suspected carcinogen?(a) Carbon dioxide(b) Carbon Tetra chloride(c) Sodium Hydroxide(d) Tetrachloroethene(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Tetrachloroethene48. This Rohtak-based model won the Miss World title in 2017:(a) Sakshi Malik(b) Manushi Chhillar(c) Deepa Malik(d) Geetha Phogat(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Manushi Chhillar49. The Bhopal gas tragedy was related to which of the following poisonous chemical leakages?(a) Methyl isocyanate(b) Mustard gas(c) Styrene gas(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Methyl isocyanate50. This district of Haryana is devoid of any perennial rivers:(a) Rohtak(b) Mahendragarh(c) Panchkula(d) Ambala(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) PanchkulaSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »