HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10051. The Battle of Plassey took place in:(a) 1757(b) 1756(c) 1857(d) 1764(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) 175752. Chinook is a local wind found in:(a) India(b) Australia(c) USA(d) France(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) USA53. The Anti-Defection Act came into force in 1985 through this Constitution Amendment:(a) 52nd(b) 42nd(c) 86th(d) 44th(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) 52nd54. Which one of the following is not written by Harshavardhana?(a) Nagananda(b) Ratnavali(c) Harshacharita(d) Priyadarshika(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Harshacharita55. Gandhiji was the President of the Congress Session held at:(a) Belagavi(b) Calcutta(c) Ahmedabad(d) Nagpur(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Belagavi56. The Capital city of Portugal is:(a) Evora(b) Lisbon(c) Porto(d) Lagos(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Lisbon57. Under this Article of Indian Constitution, Parliament has the power to create legislative council in any State:(a) 178(b) 171(c) 170(d) 169(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) 16958. The Brihadeshwara temple at Tanjore was built by:(a) Rajendra Chola II(b) Rajaraja Chola I(c) Rajaraja Chola II(d) Rajendra Chola I(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Rajaraja Chola I59. Identify the language which is not an official language of the United Nations:(a) Chinese(b) English(c) Dutch(d) Arabic(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Dutch60. The President of India has the power to declare Financial Emergency under Article:(a) 352(b) 356(c) 364(d) 360(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) 360Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »