HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10071. The radio waves transmitted from the Earth are reflected back to the Earth by this layer:(a) Troposphere(b) Thermosphere(c) Mesosphere(d) Stratosphere(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Thermosphere72. The pair of countries and their national legislatures are given. Identify the correctly matched pair:(a) France - Majilis(b) USA - Parliament(c) Germany - Bundestag(d) Spain - National Assembly(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Germany - Bundestag73. The NATO was established in:(a) 1989(b) 1969(c) 1946(d) 1949(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) 196974. The transmission of heat from one part of a liquid or gas to another by movement of particles themselves is called:(a) Conduction(b) Radiation(c) Advection(d) Convection(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Convection75. The BRICS is an association of the following five countries:(a) Brazil, Russia, India, Canada, and South Africa(b) Britain, Russia, India, China, and South Africa(c) Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa(d) Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa76. The water vapour passing into solid state without the intervening liquid state is called:(a) Evaporation(b) Sublimation(c) Condensation(d) None of the above(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Sublimation77. In the Interim government of India formed on 2nd September, 1946, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar was the:(a) Home Minister(b) Law Minister(c) Health Minister(d) Education Minister(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) Law Minister78. The famous missile testing place of India is:(a) Pune(b) Shriharikota(c) Chennai(d) Wheeler Island(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Wheeler Island79. The Rajya Sabha was constituted for the first time on:(a) 3rd June, 1946(b) 3rd April, 1952(c) 3rd September, 1947(d) 3rd April, 1951(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) 3rd April, 195280. The famous Kailasanatha temple in Maharashtra is located in the district of:(a) Aurangabad(b) Solapur(c) Pune(d) Nasik(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) AurangabadSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »