HSSC Social Science Date 13/05/2023 Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 10081. The International Day of Democracy is observed on:(a) 19th August(b) 20th February(c) 15th May(d) 15th September(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) 15th September82. The ruler Krishnadevaraya of Vijayanagara Empire belongs to the dynasty of:(a) Saluva(b) Sangama(c) Araveedu(d) Tuluva(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Tuluva83. Hampi, the capital of Vijayanagara Empire, is situated on the banks of the river:(a) Tungabhadra(b) Krishna(c) Cauvery(d) Godavari(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Tungabhadra84. One who is called as 'Parrot of India':(a) Birbal(b) Tansen(c) Amir Khusru(d) Nubath Khan(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Amir Khusru85. The Ghat which connects Mumbai and Nasik is:(a) Bhorghat(b) Agumbe Ghat(c) Palghat(d) Thalghat(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (d) Thalghat86. The Mountbatten Plan was also called as:(a) April Plan(b) June Plan(c) December Plan(d) August Plan(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (b) June Plan87. The preamble of the Indian Constitution was described as the "Political horoscope of the Constitution" by:(a) K. M. Munshi(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru(d) Dr. Babu Rajendra Prasad(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) K. M. Munshi88. The leading producer of Coffee in the Country:(a) Kerala(b) Assam(c) Karnataka(d) Tamil Nadu(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Karnataka89. In the Mauryan Provincial government the official in charge of ten villages was called:(a) Gopa(b) Sthanikas(c) Governor(d) Gramika(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (a) Gopa90. The Sutlej river rises from:(a) Chandra Bhaga(b) Rohtang Pass(c) Lake Rakas(d) Verinag(e) UnattemptedCorrect Answer: (c) Lake RakasSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »