IDIOMS AND PROVERBS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 3011. To take people by storm :(a) To put people in utter surprise(b) To captivate people unexpectedly(c) To exploit people’s agitation(d) To surprise peopleCorrect Answer: (b) To captivate people unexpectedly12. Harp on :(a) To comment(b) To criticise(c) To keeep on talking(d) To keep on insultingCorrect Answer: (c) To keeep on talking13. To bring one’s eggs to a bad market :(a) To face on humiliating situation(b) To bring one’s commodities to a market where there is no demand for them(c) To show one’s talents before audience which is incapable of appreciating them(d) To fail in one’s plans because one goes to the wrong people for helpCorrect Answer: (d) To fail in one’s plans because one goes to the wrong people for help14. To give/get the bird :(a) To get the awaited(b) To have good luck(c) To send away(d) To get the impossibleCorrect Answer: (c) To send away15. To save one’s face :(a) To hide oneself(b) To oppose(c) To avade disgrace(d) To say plainlyCorrect Answer: (c) To avade disgrace16. To split hours :(a) To sidetrack the issue(b) To quarrel over trifles(c) To indulge in over-refined arguments(d) To find faults with otherCorrect Answer: (c) To indulge in over-refined arguments17. Will o’ the wisp :(a) Anything that is unachievable(b) To act in a childish way(c) To act in a foolish way(d) To have desires unbacked by effortsCorrect Answer: (a) Anything that is unachievable18. To read between the lines :(a) To concentrate(b) To read carefully(c) To suspect(d) To grasp the hidden meaningCorrect Answer: (d) To grasp the hidden meaning19. To flog a dead horse :(a) To act in a foolish way(b) To waste one’s efforts(c) To revive interest in an old subject(d) To revive old memoriesCorrect Answer: (b) To waste one’s efforts20. A tall order :(a) A task difficult to perform(b) A bid problem(c) A royal summon(d) A big demandCorrect Answer: (a) A task difficult to performSubmit Quiz« Previous123Next »