IDIOMS AND PROVERBS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 3021. A dark horse(a) A black coloured horse(b) A person who wins a race or competition although no one expected him to(c) A person who keeps secrets(d) An ignorant personCorrect Answer: (b) A person who wins a race or competition although no one expected him to22. A show-stopper(a) Someone who stops the show(b) Someone who organizes the show(c) A performance that is extremely good(d) A fashionable personCorrect Answer: (c) A performance that is extremely good23. A jack of all trades(a) Someone who has many skills(b) A confident and not very serious young man(c) Someone who has hit the jackpot(d) S great businessmanCorrect Answer: (a) Someone who has many skills24. Fight tooth and nail(a) To quarrel with someone(b) To attack someone with a lot of force(c) To try hard to prevent something from happening(d) To try very hard to achieve somethingCorrect Answer: (c) To try hard to prevent something from happening25. Fair and square(a) In an honest way(b) In a critical way(c) Neither very good nor very bad(d) In a foolish wayCorrect Answer: (a) In an honest way26. To show the white feather :(a) To show signs to cowardice(b) To seek peace(c) To show arrogance(d) To become politeCorrect Answer: (a) To show signs to cowardice27. Spick and span :(a) Neat and clean(b) Outspoken(c) A ready-made thing(d) GarrulousCorrect Answer: (a) Neat and clean28. To take the wind out of another’s sails :(a) To maneuver to mislead another on the high seas(b) To cause harm to another(c) To defeat the motives of another(d) To anticipate another and to gain advantage over himCorrect Answer: (d) To anticipate another and to gain advantage over him29. To carry the coal to newcastle :(a) To work hard(b) To finish a jab(c) To do unnecessary things(d) To do menial jobsCorrect Answer: (c) To do unnecessary things30. The pros and cons :(a) For and against a thing(b) Foul and fair(c) Good and evil(d) Former and latterCorrect Answer: (a) For and against a thingSubmit Quiz« Previous123