IDIOMS (Part-IV)Total Questions: 5031. Select the most appropriate idiom that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. [SSC CHSL 02/08/2023 (1st Shift)]The principal posted all the staff rules in black and white.(a) on chart(b) on board(c) in writing(d) in coloured printCorrect Answer: (c) in writingSolution:in writing.32. Select the most appropriate idiom for the following statement. It's better to get less than what you want than get nothing. [SSC CHSL 02/08/2023 (1st Shift)](a) Half a loaf is better than none.(b) Waste not, want not.(c) Where there is smoke, there is fire(d) A storm in a teacupCorrect Answer: (a) Half a loaf is better than none.Solution:it's better to get less than what you want than get nothing.E.g.- Even though I only got a small raise, I know that half a loaf is better than none.33. Select the most appropriate idiom that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. [SSC CHSL 02/08/2023 (3rd Shift)]Bharath is a skillful achiever, so he hits the nail on the leg.(a) hits the nail on the head(b) hits the nail on the shoulder(c) put the nail in the hole(d) hits the screw on the topCorrect Answer: (a) hits the nail on the headSolution:find exactly the right solution.34. Select the most appropriate idiom for the following sentence. [SSC CHSL 02/08/2023 (3rd Shift)]The government arrested the opposition leader, making the situation worse.(a) To cast pearls before swine(b) To be on the last leg(c) To add fuel to the fire(d) To bite the dustCorrect Answer: (c) To add fuel to the fireSolution:to make a situation worse.35. Select the most appropriate idiom in given sentence [SSC CHSL 02/08/2023 (4th Shift)]Play it by ear(a) Obey the rules blindly(b) Act as suggested(c) Discontinue impulsively(d) Perform without any rehearsalsCorrect Answer: (d) Perform without any rehearsalsSolution:perform without any rehearsals.E.g. Anjali had not heard the song before. She was playing it by ear at the annual function.36. Select the most appropriate idiom in given sentence [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (1st Shift)]Memory like sieve(a) Being healthy(b) Poor memory(c) Feeling ill(d) Remembering everythingCorrect Answer: (b) Poor memorySolution:poor memory.E.g.- She has a memory like a sieve. She forgot what I told her just five minutes ago.37. Select the most appropriate idiom for the underlined words in the given sentence. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (1st Shift)]The candidate blamed the persistent traffic jam as reason of his being late and the interviewer believed him though he was not convinced.(a) gave the benefit of doubt(b) changed his tune(c) thought err is human and to forgive is divine(d) did not judge the book by its coverCorrect Answer: (a) gave the benefit of doubtSolution:believe someone's statement Or explanation, but not be convinced entirely.38. Select the most appropriate idiom for the given situation. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (2nd Shift)]Aurangzeb, the famous Mughal ruler, found that he had caught someone more powerful than him in the form of the brave Maratha, Shivaji.(a) Nipping in the bud(b) Changing the hands(c) Catching a tartar(d) Blazing the trailCorrect Answer: (c) Catching a tartarSolution:to attack or oppose someone too strong for one.39. Select the most appropriate idiom for the given situation. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (1st Shift)]Geetika spoke a lot about her new movie. However, it came to nothing in the theatres.(a) To give the devil his dues(b) To get into hot water(c) To dig the grave(d) To end in smokeCorrect Answer: (d) To end in smokeSolution:to come to nothing or to have no positive result.40. Select the most appropriate idiom for the underlined segment in the following sentence. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (3rd Shift)]Raima takes her classes very attentively.(a) In accordance with(b) By blazing a trail(c) By losing in a cloud(d) Be all earsCorrect Answer: (d) Be all earsSolution:to listen very attentively.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »