Mathematics NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2019 (II) (51 to 100)Total Questions: 501. The equation ax + by + c = 0 represents a straight line:(a) for all real numbers, a b, and c(b) only when a ≠ 0(c) only when b ≠ 0(d) only when at least one of a and b is non-zeroCorrect Answer: (d) only when at least one of a and b is non-zeroSolution:The equation ax + by + c = 0 represents a straight line only when at least one of a and b is non zero.2. What is the angle between the lines x cos α + y sin α = a and x sin β - y cos β = a?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:3. Simplify the question?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:4. An equilateral triangle has one vertex at (−1, -1) and another vertex at (-√3,√3). The third vertex may lie on(a) (-√2, √2)(b) (√2, √2)(c) (1, 1)(d) ( 1 , -1)Correct Answer: (c) (1, 1)Solution:5. Find the answer of given question?(a) 1/2(b) 1/√2(c) √3/2(d) 1/2√2Correct Answer: (b) 1/√2Solution:6. Simplify the question:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:7. Simplify the equation?(a) (3, 5, 4)(b) (2, 5, 5)(c) (-1, -1, 5)(d) (2, -1, 0)Correct Answer: (b) (2, 5, 5)Solution:8. Answer the following question?(a) 2(b) 3(c) 5(d) 7Correct Answer: (d) 7Solution:9. A straight line passes through the point (1, 1, 1) makes an angle 60° with the positive direction of Z-axis, and the cosine of the angles made by it with the positive directions of the Y - axis and the X - axis are in the ratio √3 : 1. What is the acute angle between the two possible positions of the line?(a) 90(b) 60°(c) 45°(d) 30°Correct Answer: (b) 60°Solution:10. If the points (x, y, -3), (2, 0, -1) and C (4, 2, 3) lie on a straight line, then what are the values of x and y respectively?(a) 1 -1(b) -1, 1(c) 0, 2(d) 3, 4Correct Answer: (a) 1 -1Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »