Mathematics (NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2021-I) (51 to 100)Total Questions: 501. f(x + 1) = x²- 3x + 2 then what is f(x) equal to?(a) x² - 5x + 4(b) x² - 5x + 6(c) x² + 3x + 3(d) x² - 3x + 1Correct Answer: (b) x² - 5x + 6Solution:2. If x², x, - 8 are in AP, then which one of the following is correct?(a) x ∈ {- 2}(b) x ∈ {4}(c) x ∈ {- 2, 4}(d) x ∈ {- 4, 2}Correct Answer: (c) x ∈ {- 2, 4}Solution:3. The third term of a GP is 3. What is the product of its first five terms?(a) 81(b) 243(c) 729(d) Cannot be(e) detennined due to insufficient data.Correct Answer: (b) 243Solution:4. The element in the iᵗʰ row and the jᵗʰ column of a determinant of third order is equal to 2(i + j). What is the value of the determinant?(a) 0(b) 2(c) 4(d) 6Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:5. With the numbers 2, 4, 6, 8, all the possible determinants with these four different elements are constructed. What is the sum of the values of all such determinants?(a) 128(b) 64(c) 32(d) 0Correct Answer: (d) 0Solution:6. What is the radius of the circle 4x² + 4y² - 20x + 12y - 15 =0?(a) 14 units(b) 10.5 units(c) 7 units(d) 3.5 unitsCorrect Answer: (d) 3.5 unitsSolution:7. A parallelogram has three consecutive vertices (-3, 4), (0,-4) and (5, 2). The fourth vertex is(a) (2, 10)(b) (2, 9)(c) (3, 9)(d) (4, 10)Correct Answer: (a) (2, 10)Solution:Let ABCD is a parallelogram as shown in figure. Point O is the point of intersection of two diagonals.8. If the lines y + px = 1 and y - qx = 2 are perpendicular, then which one of the following is correct?(a) pq + 1 = 0(b) p + q + 1 = 0(c) pq - 1 = 0(d) p - q + 1 = 0Correct Answer: (c) pq - 1 = 0Solution:Two lines are perpendicular, if a₁ a₂+ b₁b₂ = 0 1 - p . q = 0 ⇒ pq - 1 = 0 .9. If A, B and C are in AP, then the straight line Ax + 2By + C = 0 will always pass through a fixed point.The fixed point is(a) (0, 0)(b) (-1, 1)(c) (1, -2)(d) (1, -1)Correct Answer: (d) (1, -1)Solution:As A, B and C are in A.P. 2B = A + C ⇒ A - 2B + C = 0 From given equation Ax + 2By + C = 0. For (x, y) = (1,-1), A - 2B + C = 0 Hence, line always passes through (1,-1).10. If the image of the point (-4, 2) by a line mirror is (4, -2), then what is the equation of the line mirror?(a) y = x(b) y = 2x(c) 4y = x(d) y = 4xCorrect Answer: (b) y = 2xSolution:Slope of line mirror = 2 and equation of line mirror will slope m = 2 and passes through (0, 0) is y = 2x.Submit Quiz12345Next »