Mathematics (NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2021-I) (51 to 100)Total Questions: 5011. Consider the following statements in respect of the points (p, p - 3), (q + 3, q) and (6, 3):1. The points lie on a straight line. 2. The points always lie in the first quadrant only for any value of p and q. Which of the above statements is/are correct?(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (a) 1 onlySolution:12. What is the acute angle between the lines x - 2 = 0 and √3x - y - 2 = 0 ?(a) 0°(b) 30°(c) 45°(d) 60°Correct Answer: (b) 30°Solution:13. The point of intersection of diagonals of a square ABCD is at the origin and one of its vertices is at A {4, 2}.What is the equation of the diagonal BD?(a) 2x + y = 0(b) 2x - y = 0(c) x + 2y = 0(d) x - 2y = 0Correct Answer: (a) 2x + y = 0Solution:14. If any point on a hyperbola is (3 tan θ, 2 secθ ), then what is the eccentricity of the hyperbola ?(a) 3/2(b) 5/2(c) √11/2(d) √13/2Correct Answer: (d) √13/2Solution:15. Consider the following with regard to eccentricity (e) of a conic section :1. e = 0 for circle 2. e = 1 for parabola 3. e < 1 for ellipse Which of the above are correct?(a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3Correct Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3Solution:All three statements are correct.16. What is the angle between the two lines having direction ratios (6, 3, 6) and (3, 3, 0)?(a) π/6(b) π/4(c) π/3(d) π/2Correct Answer: (b) π/4Solution:17. If l, m, n are the direction cosines of the line x - 1 =2 (y+ 3)= 1 - z , then what is l⁴+ m⁴ + n⁴ equal to?(a) 1(b) 11/27(c) 13/27(d) 4Correct Answer: (b) 11/27Solution:18. What is the projection of the line segment joining A (1,7,-5) and B(- 3, 4, - 2) on y-axis?(a) 5(b) 4(c) 3(d) 2Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:19. What is the number of possible values of k for which the line joining the points (k, 1, 3) and (1, - 2, k + 1) also passes through the point (15, 2, -4)?(a) Zero(b) One(c) Two(d) InfiniteCorrect Answer: (c) TwoSolution:On solving, we will get two different values of k.20. The foot of the perpendicular drawn from the origin to the plane x + y + z = 3 is(a) (0,1,2)(b) (0,0,3)(c) (1,1,1)(d) (-1,1,3)Correct Answer: (c) (1,1,1)Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »