Mathmatics NDA/NA Solved Paper 2020-I (1-50)Total Questions: 501. What is the modulus of the complex number(a) 1/2(b) 1(c) 3/2(d) 2Correct Answer: (b) 1Solution:2. Consider the proper subsets of {1, 2, 3, 4}. How many of these proper subsets are superset of the set {3} ?(a) 5(b) 6(c) 7(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 7Solution:3. Solve the following equation.(a) D < 0(b) D ≤ 0(c) D > 0(d) D ≥ 0Correct Answer: (a) D < 0Solution:4. What is the sum of last five coefficients in the expansion of (1+ 𝓍)⁹ when it is expanded in ascending powers of 𝓍 ?(a) 256(b) 512(c) 1024(d) 2048Correct Answer: (a) 256Solution:5. Consider the following in respect of a nonsingular matrix of order 3 :(1) A (adj A) = (adj A) A (2) |adj A| = |A| Which of the above statements is/are correct ?(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (a) 1 onlySolution:6. The center of the circle(x - 2a) (x - 2b) + (y - 2c) (y - 2d) = 0 is(a) (2a, 2c)(b) (2b, 2d)(c) (a + b, c + d)(d) (a - b, c - d)Correct Answer: (c) (a + b, c + d)Solution:7. The point (1, -1) is one of the vertices of a square. If 3x + 2y = 5 is the equation of one diagonal of the square, then what is the equation of the other diagonal ?(a) 3𝓍 - 2y = 5(b) 2𝓍 - 3y = 1(c) 2𝓍 - 3y = 5(d) 2𝓍 + 3y = -1Correct Answer: (c) 2𝓍 - 3y = 5Solution:8. Let P(𝓍, y) be any point on the ellipse 25𝓍² + 16y2 = 400. If Q(0, 3) and R(0, - 3) are two points, then what is (PQ + PR) equal to?(a) 12(b) 10(c) 8(d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 10Solution: 9. If the circumcenter of the triangle formed by the lines 𝓍 + 2 = 0, y + 2 = 0 and k𝓍 + y + 2 = 0 is (- 1, - 1), then what is the value of k ?(a) - 1(b) - 2(c) 1(d) 2Correct Answer: (c) 1Solution:Equation of two sides of the triangle are 𝓍 + 2 = 0 and y + 2 = 0. They intersect at right angle. 10. In the parabola, y² = 𝓍, what is the length of the chord passing through the vertex and inclined to the x-axis at an angle θ?(a) sinθ . sec²θ(b) cosθ . cosec²θ(c) cotθ . sec²θ(d) 2 tanθ . cosec²θCorrect Answer: (b) cosθ . cosec²θSolution:Submit Quiz12345Next »