Mathmatics NDA/NA Solved Paper 2020-I (51-100)Total Questions: 501. The number (1101101 + 1011011)₂ can be written in decimal system as(a) (198)₁₀(b) (199)₁₀(c) (200)₁₀(d) (201)₁₀Correct Answer: (c) (200)₁₀Solution:2. What is the value of(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution: 3. Solve the following equation?(a) xyz = 1(b) x + y + z = 1(c) (1 + x)⁻¹ + (1 + y)⁻¹ + (1 + z)⁻¹ = 1(d) (1 + x)⁻² + (1 + y)⁻² + (1 + z)⁻² = 1Correct Answer: (c) (1 + x)⁻¹ + (1 + y)⁻¹ + (1 + z)⁻¹ = 1Solution:4. Solve the following equation? If AB = C, then what is the value of the determinant of the matrix A?(a) -10(b) -14(c) -24(d) -34Correct Answer: (b) -14Solution: 5. If 1.5 ≤ 𝓍 ≤ 4.5 then which one of the following is correct ?(a) (2𝓍 - 3)(2𝓍 - 9) > 0(b) (2𝓍 - 3)(2𝓍 - 9) < 0(c) (2𝓍 - 3)(2𝓍 - 9) ≥ 0(d) (2𝓍 - 3)(2𝓍 - 9) ≤ 0Correct Answer: (d) (2𝓍 - 3)(2𝓍 - 9) ≤ 0Solution:6. Solve the following equation ?Then the relation is(a) reflexive only(b) symmetric only(c) transitive only(d) both symmetric and transitiveCorrect Answer: (c) transitive onlySolution:7. What is the value of the determinant(a) 0(b) -2(c) 4i(d) -4iCorrect Answer: (d) -4iSolution:8. Solve the following equation ? (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:9. What is the number of ways in which the letters of the word ‘ABLE’ can be arranged so that the vowels occupy even places ?(a) 2(b) 4(c) 6(d) 8Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:Maximum number of points of intersection of 2 non-overlapping circles = 2 So, maximum number of points of intersectionof 5 non- overlapping circles = 8+6+4+2 = 20.10. What is the maximum number of points of intersection of 5 non-overlapping circles ?(a) 10(b) 15(c) 20(d) 25Correct Answer: (c) 20Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »