Mathmatics NDA/NA Solved Paper 2020-I (1-50)Total Questions: 5031. If the number of elements in Y and Z are in the ratio 4 : 5 then what is the value of b ?Consider the following Venn diagram, where X, Y and Z are three sets. Let the number of elements in Z be denoted by n(Z) which is equal to 90. (a) 18(b) 19(c) 21(d) 23Correct Answer: (c) 21Solution:32. What is the value ofn(X) + n(Y) + n(Z) - n(X ∩ Y) - n(Y ∩ Z) - n(X ∩ Z) + n(X ∩ Y ∩ Z) ?Consider the following Venn diagram, where X, Y and Z are three sets. Let the number of elements in Z be denoted by n(Z) which is equal to 90. (a) a + b + 43(b) a + b + 63(c) a + b + 96(d) a + b + 106Correct Answer: (d) a + b + 106Solution:33. If the number of elements belonging to neither X, nor Y, nor Z is equal to p, then what is the number of elements in the complement of X?Consider the following Venn diagram, where X, Y and Z are three sets. Let the number of elements in Z be denoted by n(Z) which is equal to 90. (a) p + b + 60(b) p + b + 40(c) p + a + 60(d) p + a + 40Correct Answer: (a) p + b + 60Solution:34. What is tan² A equal to? (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution: 35. For real values of tan A, K cannot lie between(a)(b)(c)(d)(e) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (e) None of the aboveSolution:36. Consider the following:ABCD is a trapezium such that AB and CD are parallel and BC is perpendicular to them. Let ∠ADB = θ, ∠ABD = α, BC = p and CD = q. (1) AD sin θ = AB sin α (2) BD sin θ = AB sin (θ + α) Which of the above is/are correct ?(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2Solution:37. What is AB equal to?ABCD is a trapezium such that AB and CD are parallel and BC is perpendicular to them. Let ∠ADB = θ, ∠ABD = α, BC = p and CD = q. (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution: 38. Solve the following equation?(a) 0°(b) 28°(c) 38°(d) 52°Correct Answer: (b) 28°Solution:39. A and B are positive acute angles such that cos 2B = 3 sin² A and 3 sin 2A = 2 sin 2B. What is the value of (A + 2B) ?(a) π/6(b) π/4(c) π/3(d) π/2Correct Answer: (d) π/2Solution:40. What is sin 3𝓍 + cos 3𝓍 + 4 sin³𝓍 - 3 sin𝓍 + 3 cos𝓍 - 4 cos³𝓍 equal to?(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2 sin 2x(d) 4 cos 4xCorrect Answer: (a) 0Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »