Missing Number (SSC MTS 2020 Tier -1)Total Questions: 111. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 05/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 337(b) 347(c) 343(d) 333Correct Answer: (d) 333Solution:The pattern followed here is :5³ - 10 = 115,6³ - 10 = 2067³ - 10 = 3338³ - 10 = 5029³ - 10 = 719Hence,? = 3332. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 06/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 107(b) 90(c) 129(d) 147Correct Answer: (a) 107Solution:The pattern followed here is :Row-wise → (1st number - 2nd number) ÷ 2 = 3rd number{(445 - 285) ÷ 2} = 80{(550 - 332) ÷ 2} = 109Similarly,{(655 - 441) ÷ 2} = 107Hence, "107" is the correct answer.3. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 06/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 69(b) 66(c) 74(d) 71Correct Answer: (a) 69Solution:The pattern followed here is :Row-wise → {(1st number × 2nd number) + (1st number + 2nd number)} = 3rd numberIn row first → {(9 × 7) + (9 + 7)} = 79In row second → {(7 × 8) + (7 + 8)} ⇒ 56 + 15 = 71In row Third → {(6 × 9) + (6 + 9)} ⇒ 54 + 15 = 69Hence, "69" is the correct answer.4. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 07/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 34(b) 20(c) 18(d) 36Correct Answer: (c) 18Solution:The pattern followed here is :Column-wise → (1st term - 2nd term)² = 3rd termFor 1st column → (28 - 20)² ⇒ 8² = 64For 2nd column → (45 - 36)² ⇒ 9² = 81Similarly,For 3rd column → (22 - 18)² ⇒ 4² = 16Hence, "18" is the correct answer.5. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 08/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 61(b) 77(c) 82(d) 69Correct Answer: (d) 69Solution:The pattern followed here is :Row wise → {(1st term × 2) + (2nd term × 3)} = 3rd termFor 1st row → {(7 × 2) + (12 × 3)} = 53For 2nd row → {(10 × 2) + (11 × 3)} = 53Similarly,For the 3rd row → {(12 × 2) + (15 × 3)} = 69Hence, "69" is the correct answer.6. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 13/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 720(b) 850(c) 900(d) 950Correct Answer: (c) 900Solution:The pattern followed here is :In Row First → 7 × 3 = 21, 21 × 4 = 84, 84 × 5 = 420Similarly,In Row Second → 15 × 3 = 45, 45 × 4 = 180, 180 × 5 = 900,Hence, "A = 180, B = 900" is the correct answer.7. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 18/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 320(b) 390(c) 340(d) 310Correct Answer: (d) 310Solution:The pattern followed here is :Horizontally multiply 1st term by 10, 2nd term by 5 and then add 1st and 2nd term:{(15 × 10) + (14 × 5)} ⇒ 150 + 70 = 220{(20 × 10) + (18 × 5)} ⇒ 200 + 90 = 290Similarly,{(11 × 10) + (40 × 5)} ⇒ 110 + 200 = 310Hence, "310" is the correct answer.8. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 20/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 12(b) 10(c) 9(d) 11Correct Answer: (d) 11Solution:The pattern followed here is :Column-wise → {(a² + b²) × 2} = c{(5² + 7²) × 2} ⇒ {(25 + 49) × 2} ⇒ 74 × 2 = 148{(9² + 3²) × 2} ⇒ {(81 + 9) × 2} ⇒ 90 × 2 = 180Similarly,{(5² + x²) × 2} = 292 ⇒ 25 + x² = 146⇒ x² = 146 - 25⇒ x² = 121⇒ x = 11Hence, "11" is the correct answer.9. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 26/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 120(b) 131(c) 111(d) 143Correct Answer: (b) 131Solution:The pattern followed here is :In row → (a² - b³) = c15² - 4³ ⇒ 225 - 64 = 16116² - 5³ ⇒ 256 - 125 = 131Hence, "131" is the correct answer.10. Find the missing number? [S.S.C MTS 27/10/2021 (Morning)](a) 298(b) 230(c) 216(d) 244Correct Answer: (c) 216Solution:The pattern followed here is :8 × 14 = 112, 112 × 2 = 22411 × 15 = 165, 165 × 2 = 330Similarly,9 × 12 = 108, 108 × 2 = 216Hence, "216" is the correct answer.Submit Quiz12Next »