Mixture and Alligation (SSC) (Part-2)Total Questions: 361. A person mixes two liquids 𝓍 and y. One liter of 𝓍 weighs approximately 900 g, and one of y weighs approximately 750 g. If one litre of the mixture weighs approximately 800 g, then the percentage of 𝓍 in the mixture is: [Higher Secondary 25/06/2024 (Shift - 4)](a) 30%(b) 33 ⅓%(c) 50%(d) 27 ½%Correct Answer: (b) 33 ⅓%Solution:2. Two mixtures A and B have the following compositions: Mixture A has copper and tin in a ratio of 1 : 2 Mixture B has copper and tin in a ratio of 1 : 3 If equal quantities of mixtures A and B are used for producing mixture C, then find the ratio of copper and tin in mixture C. [SSC CPO 04/10/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 2 : 5(b) 7 : 17(c) 7 : 12(d) 1 : 5Correct Answer: (b) 7 : 17Solution:3. In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of pulses costing ₹18 per kg and ₹22 per kg, respectively, so as to get a mixture worth ₹19.50 per kg ? [SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 5 : 3(b) 5 : 1(c) 1 : 5(d) 5 : 2Correct Answer: (a) 5 : 3Solution:4. How many kilograms of sugar at ₹3.80 per kg must be mixed with 60 kg of sugar at ₹4.60 per kg, so that by selling the mixture at ₹5.20 per kg there may be a gain of 30%? [SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 170 kg(b) 120 kg(c) 160 kg(d) 180 kgCorrect Answer: (d) 180 kgSolution:5. If two varieties of a grain worth ₹202 per kg and ₹250 per kg, respectively, are mixed in the ratio of 7 : 5, then what is the cost (in ₹) of the resulting mixture per kg ? [SSC MTS 05/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 225(b) 218(c) 222(d) 220Correct Answer: (c) 222Solution:6. There are two varieties of rice. Variety 1 costs ₹100 per kg and variety 2 costs ₹120 per kg. The vendor mixed both the varieties and sold for ₹121 per kg and gained 10%. Find the ratio of [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 1 : 1(b) 3 : 1(c) 2 : 1(d) 1 : 3Correct Answer: (a) 1 : 1Solution:7. Tea leaves worth ₹108 per kg and ₹120 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the mixture is worth ₹125 per kg, the price (in ₹, rounded off to the nearest integer) of the third variety of tea leaves per kg will be: [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 130(b) 128(c) 135(d) 133Correct Answer: (c) 135Solution:8. A bottle is filled with liquid of which 4 parts are water and 5 parts are fruit extract. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half fruit extract ? [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 1/10(b) 9/10(c) 4/9(d) 5/9Correct Answer: (a) 1/10Solution:9. In two alloys, the ratio of Aluminium to Zinc are 5 : 6 and 3 : 5. If 242 kg of the first alloy and 144 kg of the second alloy are mixed, then the ratio of Aluminium and Zinc in the new alloy will be: [SSC CHSL 07/08/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 76 : 117(b) 82 : 111(c) 93 : 100(d) 68 : 125Correct Answer: (b) 82 : 111Solution: 10. How many kilograms of rice costing ₹52 per kg must be mixed with 35 kg of rice costing ₹45 per kg so as to get a gain of 10% by selling the resulting mixture of rice at the rate of ₹55 per kg ? [SSC CHSL 11/08/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 87.5 kg(b) 90.0 kg(c) 85.0 kg(d) 82.5 kgCorrect Answer: (a) 87.5 kgSolution:Submit Quiz1234Next »