Mixture and Alligation (SSC) (Part-2)Total Questions: 3621. 135 kg of an alloy A is mixed with 72 kg of alloy B to get a new alloy. If alloy A has zinc and copper in the ratio 4 : 5 and alloy B has zinc and copper in ratio 7 : 5, then what is the weight of zinc in the new alloy ? [SSC MTS 13/06/2023 (Morning)](a) 102 kg(b) 115 kg(c) 85 kg(d) 92 kgCorrect Answer: (a) 102 kgSolution: 22. An alloy contains copper, zinc and nickel in the ratio of 3 : 2 : 5 respectively. What quantity of nickel (in kg) must be added to 100 kg of this alloy to have the new ratio of copper, zinc and nickel 3:2:6 respectively ? [SSC MTS 20/06/2023 (Afternoon)](a) 20 kg(b) 10 kg(c) 8 kg(d) 15 kgCorrect Answer: (b) 10 kgSolution:23. In a mixture, milk and water are in ratio of 1 : 4. Some milk is added to the mixture because of which ratio of milk and water becomes 2 : 1. How much milk was added as a percentage of the initial mixture ? [SSC CHSL 10/03/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 140 %(b) 700 %(c) 240 %(d) 400 %Correct Answer: (a) 140 %Solution:24. 40 litres of milk are kept in a container. 4 litres of milk were removed from this container and replaced with water. This procedure was performed two more times. How much milk does the container now hold? [SSC CGL Tier II (02/03/2023)](a) 30 litres(b) 34.23 litres(c) 29.16 litres(d) 32 litresCorrect Answer: (c) 29.16 litresSolution:25. How many kilograms of rice costing Rs.60 per kg must be mixed with 24 kg of rice costing Rs.42 per kg so that there may be a gain of 12% by selling the mixture at Rs.56 per kg ? [SSC CGL Tier II (07/03/2023)](a) 22 kg(b) 20 kg(c) 19.2 kg(d) 21.2 kgCorrect Answer: (c) 19.2 kgSolution:26. A can of water and milk mixture contains 60% milk. A part of this mixture is replaced by another mixture containing 50% milk and the percentage of milk was found to be 52%. The quantity of mixture replaced is: [SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (2nd Shift)](a) 1/5(b) 3/5(c) 4/5(d) 2/5Correct Answer: (c) 4/5Solution:27. P and Q are two alloys of aluminium and copper. The ratios of aluminium and copper in P and Q are 5 : 11 and 3 : 5, respectively. If a third alloy is formed by mixing alloys P and Q in the ratio of 1 : 3, then aluminium is what percentage (rounded off to the nearest integer) of the copper in the third alloy ? [SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (4th Shift)](a) 63 Percent(b) 52 Percent(c) 48 Percent(d) 56 PercentCorrect Answer: (d) 56 PercentSolution:28. The ratio of milk to water in a 100 litres mixture is 2 : 3. 10 liters of this mixture is withdrawn and replaced with milk. This process is repeated 2 more times. What is the percentage of milk in the final mixture ? [SSC CGL Tier II (08/08/2022)](a) 56.26 percent(b) 54.27 percent(c) 58.21 percent(d) 51.24 percentCorrect Answer: (a) 56.26 percentSolution:29. A solution of 45% alcohol is mixed with a solution of 60% alcohol in the ratio of 2 : 3. In what ratio should the resultant solution be mixed with a 72% alcohol solution to get a 66% alcohol solution ? [SSC MTS 07/07/2022 (Morning)](a) 4 : 7(b) 1 : 3(c) 1 : 2(d) 2 : 3Correct Answer: (c) 1 : 2Solution:30. An alloy contains a mixture of two metals X and Y in the ratio of 2 : 3. The second alloy contains a mixture of the same metals, X and Y, in the ratio 7 : 3. In what ratio should the first and second alloys be mixed so as to make a new alloy containing 50% of metal X ? [SSC MTS 12/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 3 : 4(b) 3 : 1(c) 5 : 6(d) 2 : 1Correct Answer: (d) 2 : 1Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »