NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2015-II (MATHEMATICS)Total Questions: 120111. Solve the following equation(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:112. The arithmetic mean of 1, 8, 27, 64, ..... up to n terms is given by(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:113. An unbiased coin is tossed until the first head appears or until four tosses are completed, whichever happens earlier. Which of the following statements is/are correct?1. The probability that no head is observed is 1/16. 2. The probability that the experiment ends with three tosses is 1/8.Select the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2Solution:Hence, both statements are correct.114. If x ∈ [0, 5] then what is the probability that x² - 3x + 2 ≥ 0 ?(a) 4/5(b) 1/5(c) 2/5(d) 3/5Correct Answer: (a) 4/5Solution:115. A bag contains 4 white and 2 black balls and another bag contains 3 white and 5 black balls. If one ball is drawn from each bag, then the probability that one ball is white and one ball is black is(a) 5/24(b) 13/24(c) 1/4(d) 2/3Correct Answer: (b) 13/24Solution:116. problem in statistics is given to three students A, B and C whose chances of solving it independently are 1/2, 1/3 and 1/4 respectively. The probability that the problem will be solved is(a) 1/2(b) 11/12(c) 1/2(d) 3/4Correct Answer: (d) 3/4Solution:117. An insurance company insured 2000 scooter drivers, 4000 car drivers and 6000 truck drivers. The probabilities of an accident involving a scooter driver, car driver and a truck driver are 0.01, 0.03 and 0.15 respectively. One of the insured persons meets with an accident. The probability that the person is a scooter driver is(a) 1/52(b) 3/52(c) 15/52(d) 19/52Correct Answer: (a) 1/52Solution: 118. A coin is tossed 5 times. The probability that tail appears an odd number of times, is(a) 1/2(b) 1/3(c) 2/5(d) 1/5Correct Answer: (a) 1/2Solution:119. The regression coefficients of a bivariate distribution are -0.64 and -0.36. Then the correlation coefficient of the distribution is(a) 0.48(b) -0.48(c) 0.50(d) -0.50Correct Answer: (b) -0.48Solution:120. What is the probability that the sum of any two different single digit natural numbers is a prime number?(a) 5/27(b) 7/18(c) 1/3(d) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (b) 7/18Solution:Total no. of two different single digit natural number = ⁹C₂ = 36 The number of prime numbers which is sum of two different single digit number. (3, 5, 7, 11 ,13 & 17) = 14 ∴ Required probability = 14/36 = 7/18Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112