NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2015-II (MATHEMATICS)Total Questions: 12011. If A = {x ∈ IR : (x²) + 6x - 7 0} , then which of the following is/are correct?1. (A cap B)= (- 2, 1) 2. (A backslash B)= (- 7, - 2)Select the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1 only(b) 2 Only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (a) 1 onlySolution:12. A, B, C and D are four sets such that A cap B = C cap D = phi Consider the following:1. A ∪ C and B ∪ D are always disjoint. 2. A ∩ C and B ∩ D always disjointWhich of the above statements is/are correct?(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (b) 2 onlySolution:13. If A is an invertible matrix of order n and k is any positive real number, then the value of [det (kA)]⁻¹ det A is(a) k⁻ⁿ(b) k⁻¹(c) kⁿ(d) nkCorrect Answer: (a) k⁻ⁿSolution:14. Solve the following equation(a) 6(b) 36(c) 216(d) ∞Correct Answer: (b) 36Solution:15. If the roots of the equation x² - nx + m = 0, differ by 1, then(a) n² - 4m - 1 = 0(b) n² + 4m - 1 = 0(c) m² + 4n + 1 = 0(d) m² - 4n - 1 = 0Correct Answer: (a) n² - 4m - 1 = 0Solution:16. If different words are formed with all the letters of the word 'AGAIN' and are arranged alphabetically among themselves as in a dictionary, the word at the 50th place will be(a) NAAGI(b) NAAIG(c) IAAGN(d) IAANGCorrect Answer: (b) NAAIGSolution:17. The number of ways in which a cricket team of 11 players be chosen out of a batch of 15 players so that the captain of the team is always included, is(a) 165(b) 364(c) 1001(d) 1365Correct Answer: (c) 1001Solution:18. Solve the following equation(a) 5(b) 8(c) 45(d) 90Correct Answer: (a) 5Solution:19. The value of sin² 5° + sin² 10° + sin² 15° + sin² 20° +.... sin² 90° is(a) 7(b) 8(c) 9(d) 19/2Correct Answer: (d) 19/2Solution:20. Solve the following equation(a) sin 3A(b) cos 3A(c) sin A + cos A(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »