NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2015-II (MATHEMATICS)Total Questions: 12031. If the coefficients of xʳ and xʳ⁺¹ are equal in the expansion, then r is equal toConsider the expansion of (1 + x)²ⁿ⁺¹(a) n(b) (2n - 1)/2(c) (2n + 1)/2(d) n + 1Correct Answer: (a) nSolution:32. The average of the coefficients of the two middle terms in the expansion isConsider the expansion of (1 + x)²ⁿ⁺¹(a) ²ⁿ⁺¹Cₙ₊₂(b) ²ⁿ⁺¹Cₙ(c) ²ⁿ⁺¹Cₙ₋₁(d) ²ⁿCₙ₊₁Correct Answer: (b) ²ⁿ⁺¹CₙSolution:33. The sum of the coefficients of all the terms in the expansion isConsider the expansion of (1 + x)²ⁿ⁺¹(a) 2²ⁿ⁻¹(b) 4ⁿ⁻¹(c) 2 × 4ⁿ(d) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (c) 2 × 4ⁿSolution:34. The nth term of an AP. is (3+n)/4 then the sum of first 105 terms is(a) 270(b) 735(c) 1409(d) 1470Correct Answer: (d) 1470Solution:35. A polygon has 44 diagonals. The number of its sides is(a) 11(b) 10(c) 8(d) 7Correct Answer: (a) 11Solution:36. If p, q, r are in one geometric progression and a, b, c are in another geometric progression, then ap, bq, cr are in(a) Arithmetic progression(b) Geometric progression(c) Harmonic progression(d) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (b) Geometric progressionSolution:37. The sides of the triangle are in(a) G.P.(b) A.P.(c) H.P.(d) Neither in G.P. nor in A.Pnor in H.P.Correct Answer: (b) A.P.Solution: 38. sin A, sin B, sin C are in(a) G.P.(b) A.P.(c) H.P.(d) Neither in G.P. nor in A.P nor in H.P.Correct Answer: (b) A.P.39. Solve the following equation 1. The value of p × r is 2. 2. p, q and rare in G.P.Select the correct answer using the code given below :(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (b) 2 onlySolution: 40. The number of ways in which 3 holiday tickets can be given to 20 employees of an organization if each employee is eligible for any one or more of the tickets, is(a) 1140(b) 3420(c) 6840(d) 8000Correct Answer: (d) 8000Solution:∴ Each employee is eligible for 1 or more of the tickets. ∴ No. of ways = 20 × 20 × 20 = 8000Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »