NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2015-II (MATHEMATICS)Total Questions: 12081. If : IR → IR, g : IR → IR be two functions given by f(x) = 2x - 3 and g(x) = x³ + 5 then (fog)⁻¹ (x) is equal to(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution: 82. Solve the following equation(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:83. Solve the following equation(a) 8/15(b) 16/15(c) 32/15(d) 0Correct Answer: (c) 32/15Solution: 84. Solve the following equation(a) -2(b) -1(c) 0(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution: 85. Consider the following statements:1. f(x) = ln(x) is an increasing function on (0, ∞) 2. f(x) = eˣ - x(ln(x)) is an increasing function on (1, ∞) .Which of the above statements is/are correct?(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2Solution:86. Solve the following equation(a) 1/s(b) 1/s²(c) 1/s³(d) 1/s⁴Correct Answer: (c) 1/s³Solution: 87. Consider the following statements :Statement 1: The function f: IR → IR such that f(x) = x³ for all x ∈ IR is one-one. Statement 2: f (a) ⇒ f(b) for all a, b ∈ IR if the function fis one-one.Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?(a) Both the statements are true and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1.(b) Both the statements are true and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is true.Correct Answer: (a) Both the statements are true and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1.Solution:88. Solve the following equation(a) 1 + eˣ+ c(b) ln(1 + e⁻ˣ) + c(c) ln(1 + eˣ) + c(d) 2 ln(1 + e⁻ˣ) + cCorrect Answer: (c) ln(1 + eˣ) + cSolution:89. Solve the following equation(b) 2/3(c) 2(d) -2(a) 0Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:90. The area bounded by the coordinate axes and the curve √x + √y = 1, is(a) 1 square unit(b) 1/2 square unit(c) 1/3 square unit(d) 1/6 square unitCorrect Answer: (d) 1/6 square unitSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »