NON VERBAL REASONING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFO Part-2Total Questions: 151. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:In each step, element at the upper-right position gets enlarged, inverts vertically and reaches the lower-left corner; the existing element at the lower-left position, is lost and a new small element appears at the upperright position.2. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 1Solution:The figure rotates sequentially 2, 1, 3, 1, 4… step in a CW (Clock wise) direction.3. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:The symbol along with line lie rotate 90° ACW (Anti clock wise) direction in each step, and the symbol interchange position in one step and are replaced by new symbol in the new step.4. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (d) 4Solution:The cross line mover ACW 90° and 45° alternatively and the pin arrow moves CW 90° and 45° alternatively.5. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:The arrow is changing its positions clock wise 90°, 45°, 135°, 45°, ....next should be 180°. So option (c) is correct answer.6. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (d) 4Solution:Small hand is moving anticlock wise 90°, 45°, 90°, 45°,... and Big hand is moving clock wise 135° constantly. So in the next figure, small hand must move 90° anti clockwise, and big hand must move 135°. So option (d) is correct answer.7. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:Similar figure reappears in every fourth step and each time a figure reappears, it rotates through 90°ACW.8. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:In each step, one dot is lost while another dot is replaced by a cross.9. Problem Figures:(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:All the three symbols in the dice are rotating clockwise. So option (c) is correct answer.10. Problem Figures:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Submit Quiz12Next »