NTA UGC NET-JRF EXAM, June 2019 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

51. Which of the following is NOT a symptom of metabolic syndrome?

(A) Ischaemia
(B) Osteoporosis
(C) Dyslipidemia
(D) Insulin resistance
(E) Obesity
(F) Thrombos
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (d) (A); (B); (F)
Solution:

Metabolic syndrome is an accumulation of several disorders, which together raise the risk of an individual developing atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, insulin resistance, diabetes mellitus and vascular and neurological complications. Obesity, lack of physical activity and genetic predisposition are symptoms of metabolic syndrome.

52. Children 6-59 months suffering from SAM should fulfill which of the following tree criteria?

(A) Weight-for height < –3SD
(B) Height-for-age<–3SD
(C) MUAC < 115 mm
(D) MUAC < 125 mm
(E) Bilateral oedema
(F) No oedema
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (d) (A); (C; (E)
Solution:Severe acute malnutrition is defined by very low weight-for-height/length (z score below 3SD) or mid upper arm circumference (MUAC) < 115 mm, or by presence of nutrional oedema. SAM significantly increases the risk of death in children under 5 years of age.

53. Which of the following are weft knit structures?

(A) Purl
(B) Rib
(C) Interlock
(D) Tricot
(E) Raschel
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (a) (A); (B); (C)
Solution:Purl, Rib, and Interlock are weft knit structures. Tricot and raschel are wrap knit structure.

54. Which of the following body landmarks have to be taking measurements for a saree blouse?

(A) Apex
(B) Armpit level
(C) Biceps
(D) Highest shoulder point
(E) Lowest shoulder point
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (c) (A); (D); (E)
Solution:For taking measurements for saree blouse following body landmark have to be located :-
• Apex
• Highest shoulder point
• Lowest shoulder point

55. Which of the following are set-in sleeves?

(A) Bishop
(B) Tulip
(C) Lantern
(D) Cartwheel
(E) Basic dolman
(F) Raglan
Select the most suitable option :

Correct Answer: (a) (A); (B); (C); (D)
Solution:

Set-in-sleeves are sewn to the bodice armholes. All set in type sleeves must be eased, gathered, darted or tucked and sewn into bodice armscye seam. Bishop, tulip, lanterns, cartwheel are setin sleeves.
Dolman Sleeves :- This type of sleeve that has very deep armhole and the sleeve gets progressively narrower to the wrist.
Raglan Sleeves :- Raglan sleeve extends from garment's neckline, rather than from the shoulder, and this allows better movement.

56. Which of the following could maximize the use of family resources?

(A) Careful selection of goals
(B) Positive attitude
(C) family heritage
(D) Media functions
(E) Alternative used of resources
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (c) (A); (B); (E)
Solution:Careful selection of goals, positive attitude and alternative uses of resources maximize the of family resources.

57. Indentify the air related legal provisions in India :

(A) Air Act, 1981
(B) Wildlife (Protection) Amendment Act, 2002
(C) Motor Vehicle Act, 1939
(D) The Factories Act, 1948
(E) Forest Dwellers (Rights) Act, 2006
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (a) (A); (C); (D)
Solution:Air related legal provisions in India:-
• The Air Act (prevention and control of pollution), 1981
• Factories Act (1948)
• Motor Vehicle Act, (1939)

58. Which among the following are green building materials?

(A) Commercial boards
(B) Plastic boards
(C) Pozzolanic materials
(D) Cement
(E) Bamboo board Select the most appropriate option :
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (a) (A); (C); (E)
Solution:Green building materials are : -
• Commercial boards
• Pozzolanic materials
• Bamboo board.

59. Structuring interior space involves analysis of the following :

(A) Number of occupants
(B) Minimal space required for activities
(C) Relationship of different spaces with one another
(D) Rendering plans
(E) Income of occupants
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (d) (A); (B); (C)
Solution:Structuring interior space involves analysis of :-
• Number of occupants
• Minimal space required for activities.
• Relationship of different spaces with one another.

60. There is sufficient research evidence to show that consumption of foods high on sugar may lead to the following in children :

(A) hyperactivity
(B) aggression
(C) inattentiveness
(D) lying
(E) skin infection
Select the most suitable option :

Correct Answer: (b) (A); (B); (C)
Solution:Consumption of foods high on sugar may read to following problem in children : -
• Hyperactivity
• Aggression
• Inattentiveness