NTA UGC NET-JRF EXAM, June 2019 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

61. A school teacher notices that one of his students is regularly copying incorrectly from the board. What assessment will he recommend to the parents?

(A) Vision
(B) Reflexes
(C) Intellectual functioning
(D) Dyslexia
(E) Allergies
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (c) (A); (C) (D)
Solution:If a child has vision problem, intellectual functioning is not well or having dyslexia (a learning disorder) he won't be able to copy correctly from board.

62. Which criteria are used in legislations for treating juveniles differently from young adults?

(A) Physical development
(B) Economic development
(C) Intellectual development
(D) Socio emotional development
Select the most suitable option :

Correct Answer: (c) (A); (C); (D)
Solution:Criteria used in legislation for treating juveniles differently from young adults are :-
• Physical development
• Intellectual development
• Socio emotional development

63. Which of the ICTs for development is limited in India because of

(A) Poor telecom infrastructure
(B) Illiteracy of people
(C) Large geographical area
(D) Large population of the country
Choose the most suitable option :

Correct Answer: (a) (A); (B)
Solution:Use of ICTs for development is limited India because of :-
• Poor telecom Infrastructure
• Illiteracy of people.

64. Advocacy is

(A) an independent persuasion activity
(B) dependent on a planned strategy
(C) to highlight priority issue before decisionmakers
(D) a surrogate activity to meet political leaders
Choose the most appropriate optio

Correct Answer: (b) (B); (C)
Solution:

Advocacy is about influencing and persuading individuals or institutions to change, and advocacy is an planned communication that seeks to achieve the communication goals, to persuade and move to action, to highlight priority issues before decision makers.

65. Non-formal educator develops a lesson plan for each session to

(A) identify local leaders
(B) adopt definite objective/(s)
(C) present material in a logical sequence
(D) evaluate the learning outcomes
(E) to do cost-benefit analysis
Choose the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (d) (B); (C); (D)
Solution:Non-formal education refers to planned structured programmes and processes of personal and social education for young people designed to improve a range of skills and competences outside the formal educator curriculum.
A non-formal educator develops a lesson plan for each session to :-
• Adopt definite objectives
• Present material in a logical sequence
• Evaluate the learning outcomes.

66. Which of the following are important for maintaining credibility of news?

(A) Precision
(B) Accuracy
(C) Timeliness
(D) Tangibility
(E) Reliability
Select the most suitable option :

Correct Answer: (c) (A); (B); (C); (E)
Solution:Factors important for the credibility of news:-
• Precision
• Accuracy
• Timeliness
• Reliability

67. Determination of sample size in research is based on

Correct Answer: (b) (B); (C); (E)
Solution:Determination of sample size in research is based on :-
• Desired confidence level
• Estimated standard deviation
• Degree of precision required

68. Which of the following are the general ethical principles according to APA?

(A) Beneficence and non-malficence
(B) Patriotic
(C) Conformity
(D) Credibility
(E) Justice
(F) Integrity
(G) Respect
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (e) (a & b)
Solution:The APA (American Psychological Association) ethics code provide guidance for professionals working in the field of psychology so that they are better equipped with the knowledge of what to do when they encounter some type of moral or ethical dilemma. General ethical principle according to APA :
• Beneficence and non-malficence
• Credibility/Fidelity and responsibility
• Justice
• Integrity
• Respect

69. Assertion (A) : Undernourished mothers can successfully breast feed.

Reason : Quality and quantity of breast milk may not be affected in severe malnutrition. Select the most appropriate option:

Correct Answer: (a) (A) is correct and (R) is incorrect
Solution:Under nourished mother can successfully breastfeed. Under nourished mother produces less quantity of milk.

70. Assertion (A) : Nanotechnology can be applied in the manufacture of antistatic

Reason (R) : Nanotechnology develops an antistatic membrane on the garment which protects the wears from electrostatic change.
Select the most appropriate option :

Correct Answer: (b) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect
Solution:Nanotechnology can be applied in the manufacture of antistatic because Nanotechnology develops an antistatic membrane on the garment which protects the wears from electrostatic change