Number System (Part-4)Total Questions: 5021. If 72 * 72 is divisible by 9, the missing * digit will be: [Graduate Level 24/06/2024 (Shift-3)](a) 5 or 8(b) 0 or 9(c) 2 or 4(d) 3 or 6Correct Answer: (b) 0 or 9Solution:22. The number 7918378 is divisible by [Graduate Level 25/06/2024 (Shift-3)](a) 13(b) 9(c) 11(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 13Solution:23. What least number must be subtracted from 2001 to get a number exactly divisible by 17? [Graduate Level 25/06/2024 (Shift-3)](a) 12(b) 13(c) 11(d) 14Correct Answer: (a) 12Solution:24. If * is a digit such that 7235 * is divisible by 11, then the value of is: [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift-3)](a) 9(b) 6(c) 5(d) 8Correct Answer: (d) 8Solution:25. The average of 25 integers is zero. What is the maximum possible number of positive integers? [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift-4)](a) 12(b) 20(c) 13(d) 24Correct Answer: (d) 24Solution:26. Find the largest number which should replace P in the 7- digit number 87893P4 to make the number divisible by 4. [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift-4)](a) 8(b) 9(c) 2(d) 0Correct Answer: (a) 8Solution:27. Find the smallest non-zero value of k so that 7-digit number 48397k5 is divisible by 9 [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift-4)](a) 2(b) 5(c) 4(d) 9Correct Answer: (d) 9Solution:28. What is the least number that must be added to the greatest 6-digit number so that the sum will be exactly divisible by 294? [SSC CHSL 07/08/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 234(b) 194(c) 269(d) 189Correct Answer: (d) 189Solution:29. Which of the following sets is such that all its elements are divisors of the number 2520? [SSC CHSL 08/08/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 12,49,18(b) 8,9,7(c) 16,15,14(d) 21,10,25Correct Answer: (b) 8,9,7Solution:30. What will be the greatest number 32a78b, which is divisible by 3 but NOT divisible by 9? (Where a and b are single digit numbers). [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 324781(b) 329787(c) 326787(d) 329784Correct Answer: (d) 329784Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »