Number System (Part-4)Total Questions: 5041. The square of 72 is equal to the product of 216 and a number. Find the number. [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (3rd shift)](a) 35(b) 18(c) 24(d) 48Correct Answer: (c) 24Solution:42. Find the remainder when 8⁸+ 6 is divided by 7. [SSC CGL 25/07/2023 (1st shift)](a) 0(b) 2(c) 3(d) 1Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:43. A four-digits number abba is divisible by 4 and a < b. How many such numbers are there? [SSC CGL, 26/07/2023 (1st shift)](a) 10(b) 8(c) 12(d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 8Solution:44. A 9-digit number 846523X7Y is divisible by 9, and Y - X = 6. Find the value of √2X + 4Y. [SSC CGL 26/07/2023 (2nd shift)](a) 4(b) 2(c) 6(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 6Solution:45. When a number is divided by 45, the remainder is 21. What will be the remainder when the number is divided by 15? [SSC CGL 26/07/2023 (3rd shift)](a) 6(b) 5(c) 3(d) 0Correct Answer: (a) 6Solution:46. Which of the following is the smallest 5-digits number that is exactly divisible by 526 ? [SSC CGL 27/07/2023 (1st shift)](a) 10520(b) 11046(c) 10516(d) 10426Correct Answer: (a) 10520Solution:Smallest 5-digit no = 10,000 When 10,000 is divided by 526, gives the remainder 6. So the required no = 10000+ (526 - 6) =1052047. A 6-digit number has digits as consecutive natural numbers. The number is always divisible by______ . [SSC CGL 27/07/2023 (2nd shift)](a) 4(b) 5(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:48. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 3 but NOT by 9? [SSC CGL 27/07/2023 (3rd shift)]5826, 5964, 6039, 6336, 6489, 6564, 6867 and 6960(a) 5(b) 3(c) 4(d) 6Correct Answer: (c) 4Solution:49. Which of the following is a prime number? [Graduate Level 30/06/2023 (Shift-1)](a) 161(b) 171(c) 193(d) 177Correct Answer: (c) 193Solution:Clearly, 193 is the prime number.50. The sum of two numbers 10373 + 24871 is divisible by: [Matriculation Level 27/06/2023 (Shift-1)](a) 7(b) 8(c) 6(d) 13Correct Answer: (c) 6Solution:10373+24871 = 35244 Clearly, it is divisible by 6.Submit Quiz« Previous12345