Number System (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 301. The product of two consecutive even numbers is 12768. What is the greater number ?(a) 110 (b) 108 (c) 114(d) 112Correct Answer: (c) 114Solution:2. An amount of ` 50176 is distributed equally amongst 32 persons. How much amount would each person get?(a) ₹ 1,555 (b) ₹ 1,478(c) ₹ 1,460 (d) ₹ 1,568Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 1,568Solution:3. The sum of four consecutive even numbers. A, B, C, and D is 180. What is the sum of the set of next four consecutive even numbers ?(a) 214 (b) 212(c) 196 (d) 204Correct Answer: (b) 212Solution:4. If the fractions 5/14, 6/11, 7/9, 8/13 and 9/10 are arranged in ascending order of their values, which one will be the fourth?(a) 7/9 (b) 5/14 (c) 8/13 (d) 9/10Correct Answer: (a) 7/9 Solution:5. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square?(a) 20(b) 21(c) 22(d) 23Correct Answer: (b) 21Solution:6. The sum of three consecutive integers is 39. Which of the following is the largest among the three?(a) 12(b) 15(c) 13(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:7. The cost of 3 chairs and 10 tables is ` 9856. What is the cost of 6 chairs and 20 tables?(a) ₹ 17227(b) ₹ 18712(c) ₹ 19172(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:8. If the fractions 1/2, 2/3, 5/9, 6/13 and 7/9 are arranged in ascending order of their values, which one will be the fourth?(a) 2/3 (b) 6/13 (c) 5/9 (d) 7/9Correct Answer: (a) 2/3 Solution:9. If the following fractions 7/8, 4/5, 8/14, 3/5 and 5/6 are arranged in descending order which will be the last in the series?(a) 8/14 (b) 7/8 (c) 4/5 (d) 3/5Correct Answer: (a) 8/14 Solution:10. If (12)³ is subtracted from the square of a number the answer so obtained is 976. What is the number?(a) 58 (b) 56 (c) 54 (d) 52Correct Answer: (d) 52Solution:Submit Quiz123Next »