Number System (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3011. A, B, C, D and E are five consecutive odd numbers. The sum of A and C is 146. What is the value of E?(a) 75 (b) 81 (c) 71 (d) 79Correct Answer: (d) 79Solution:12. The sum of the squares of two consecutive even numbers is 6500. Which is the smaller number?(a) 54 (b) 52 (c) 48 (d) 56Correct Answer: (d) 56Solution:13. How many perfect squares lie between 120 and 300?(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 7Solution:14. The remainder when 3²¹ is divided by 5 is(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 3Solution:15. The last digit of (1001)²⁰⁰⁸ + 1002 is(a) 0 (b) 3(c) 4 (d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 3Solution:16. If x * y = (x + 3)² (y − 1), then the value of 5 * 4 is(a) 192 (b) 182 (c) √2 (d) 356Correct Answer: (a) 192 Solution:17. If a * b = aᵇ, then the value of 5 * 3 is(a) 125(b) 243(c) 53(d) 15Correct Answer: (a) 125Solution:18. (1 + 0.6 + 0.06 + 0.006 .....) is(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:19. A number, when divided by 114, leaves remainder 21. If the same number is divided by 19, then the remainder will be(a) 1(b) 2(c) 7(d) 17Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:20. A number, when divided by 136, leaves remainder 36. If the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be(a) 9(b) 7(c) 3(d) 2Correct Answer: (d) 2Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »