ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 501. An underhand device resorted to in order to justify misconduct(a) Subterfuge(b) Manoeuvre(c) Stratagem(d) ComplicityCorrect Answer: (b) ManoeuvreSolution:Manoeuvre2. Impossible to describe(a) Miraculous(b) Ineffable(c) Stupendous(d) AppallingCorrect Answer: (b) IneffableSolution:Ineffable3. One who criticises popular beliefs which he thinks is mistaken or unwise(a) Philistine(b) Iconoclast(c) Imposter(d) CannibalCorrect Answer: (b) IconoclastSolution:Iconoclast4. Detaining and confining someone(a) Interruption(b) Interrogation(c) Internment(d) LiberationCorrect Answer: (c) InternmentSolution:Imposter5. Science of the races of mankind(a) Genealogy(b) Epistemology(c) Ethnology(d) SociologyCorrect Answer: (c) EthnologySolution:Ethnology6. One who hides away on a ship to obtain a free passage(a) Compositor(b) Stoker(c) Stowaway(d) ShipwrightCorrect Answer: (c) StowawaySolution:Stowaway7. Clues available at a scene(a) Circumstantial(b) Derivative(c) Inferential(d) SuggestiveCorrect Answer: (a) CircumstantialSolution:Circumstantial8. An unexpected piece of good fortune(a) Windfall(b) Philanthropy(c) Benevolence(d) TurnstileCorrect Answer: (a) WindfallSolution:Windfall9. An emolument over and above fixed income or salary(a) Honorarium(b) Sinecure(c) Perquisite(d) PrerogativeCorrect Answer: (a) HonorariumSolution:Honorarium10. The animals of a particular region(a) Flora(b) Museum(c) Zoo(d) FaunaCorrect Answer: (d) FaunaSolution:FaunaSubmit Quiz12345Next »