ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5011. A post with little work but high salary(a) Director(b) Trustee(c) Sinecure(d) OmbudsmanCorrect Answer: (c) SinecureSolution:Sinecure12. Something that causes death(a) Dangerous(b) Fatal(c) Brutal(d) HorribleCorrect Answer: (b) FatalSolution:Fatal13. A person who writes decoratively(a) Calligrapher(b) Collier(c) Choreographer(d) CartographerCorrect Answer: (a) CalligrapherSolution:Calligrapher14. Pertaining to cattle(a) Canine(b) Feline(c) Bovine(d) VerminousCorrect Answer: (c) BovineSolution:Bovine15. To look at someone in an angry or threatening way(a) Glower(b) Gnaw(c) Gnash(d) GrindCorrect Answer: (a) GlowerSolution:Glower16. An inscription on a tomb(a) Espionage(b) Epilogue(c) Epitaph(d) ElegyCorrect Answer: (c) EpitaphSolution:Epitaph17. Feeling inside you which tells you what is right and what is wrong :(a) Cleaverness(b) Conscience(c) Consciousness(d) FearCorrect Answer: (b) ConscienceSolution:Conscience18. Release of a prisoner from jail on certain terms and condition(a) Parole(b) Parley(c) Pardon(d) AcquittalCorrect Answer: (a) ParoleSolution:Parole19. Loss of memory(a) Ambrosia(b) Amnesia(c) Insomnia(d) ForgettingCorrect Answer: (b) AmnesiaSolution:Amnesia20. To struggle helplessly(a) Flounder(b) Founder(c) Fumble(d) FingerCorrect Answer: (a) FlounderSolution:FlounderSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »