ORDER AND RANKING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 301. Anita ranks twelfth in a class of forty six. What will be her rank from the last?(a) 34th(b) 35th(c) 36th(d) 37thCorrect Answer: (b) 35thSolution:Rank of Anita from the last = [Total students – her rank from first] + 1 = (46 – 12) + 1 = 35th.2. Rakesh ranks 7th from the top and 28th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?(a) 34th(b) 35th(c) 36th(d) 37thCorrect Answer: (a) 34thSolution:Total no. of students = [7 + 28] – 1 = 34th [Rank from top + Rank from bottom – 1]3. In a row of girls, Shilpa is eighth from the left and Reena is seventeenth from the right. If they interchange their positions, Shilpa becomes fourteenth from the left. How many girls are there in the row?(a) 34th(b) 35th(c) 30th(d) 37thCorrect Answer: (c) 30thSolution:Total no. of girls = [present position of Shilpa + previous position of Reena] – 1 = (14 + 17) – 1 = 304. In a row of children, Dipa is fifth from the left and Vijay is sixth from the right. When they interchange their places among themselves, Dipa becomes thirteenth from the left. Then what will be Vijay’s position from the right ?(a) 4th(b) 14th(c) 8th(d) 12thCorrect Answer: (b) 14thSolution:Present postion of Vijay = Difference of the two postions of Dipa + previous postion of Vijay = (13 – 5) + 6 = 14th5. Mohan is older than Prabir, Suresh is younger than Prabir. Mihir is older than Suresh but younger than Prabir. Who among the four is the youngest?(a) Prabir(b) Mihir(c) Mohan(d) SureshCorrect Answer: (d) SureshSolution:Mohan > Prabir > Suresh Prabir > Mihir > Suresh Hence, Mohan > Prabir > Mihir > Suresh6. M is older than R. Q is younger than R and N. N is not as old as M. Who among M, N, R and Q is the oldest?(a) M(b) R(c) M or R(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (a) MSolution:R < M; Q < R, N; N < M M > N / R > Q7. Among five friends Mahesh is taller than Karan but not Yash. Hrithik is taller than Yash but not Abhishek. If they stand in increasing order of their heights, who will be first in line ?(a) Abhishek(b) Yash(c) Karan(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (c) KaranSolution:Yash > Mahesh > Karan Abhishek > Hrithik > Yash Karan < Mahesh < Yash < Hrithik < Abhishek8. Akshay is 16th from the left end in the row of boys and Vijay is 18th from the right end. Avinash is 11th from Akshay towards the right end and 3rd from Vijay towards the right end. How many boys are there in the row?(a) Data inadequate(b) 42(c) 40(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:Total number of boys = 41.9. In a row of children facing North, Ritesh is twelfth from the left end. Sudhir who is twenty-second from the right end is fourth to the right of Ritesh. Total how many children are there in the row?(a) 35(b) 36(c) 37(d) 34Correct Answer: (c) 37Solution:Total number of children in a rowss = 12 + 4 + 22 – 1 = 3710. Among A, B, C,D and E, A is taller than B but shorter than C. B is taller than only E. C is not the tallest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their heights?(a) A(b) C(c) B(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (a) ASolution:Submit Quiz123Next »