ORDER AND RANKING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 3021. Among P, Q, T, A and B each having a different height, T is taller than P and B but shorter than A and Q. P is not the shortest. Who among them is the tallest?(a) A(b) Q(c) P(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (d) Data inadequateSolution:T > P, B T < A, Q P > B A, Q > T > P > B So, either A or Q is the tallest.22. In a queue of children, Kailash is fifth from the left and Mona is sixth from the right. When they interchange their places among themselves, Kailash becomes thirteenth from the left. Now what will be Mona’s position from the right?(a) 4th(b) 14th(c) 8th(d) 15thCorrect Answer: (b) 14thSolution:23. In a column of girls Kamal is 11th from the front. Leela is 3 places ahead of Sunita who is 22nd from the front. How many girls are there between Kamal and Leela in the column?(a) Six(b) Eight(c) Seven(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (b) EightSolution:24. The positions of the first and the fifth digits of the number 81943275 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on till the fourth and the eighth digits. Which of the following will be the third digit from the right end after the rearrangement ?(a) 1(b) 9(c) 2(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 1Solution:25. If all the alphabets of the series are written in reverse order, then which of the following will be 8th to the right of the 7th from the left end of the series?(a) A(b) B(c) C(d) DCorrect Answer: (b) BSolution:26. In a vertical row 13 persons are sitting. A is seventh from the beginning and two persons sits between G and A. Persons between A and L is same as persons between G and Q. Then what is the position of Q from the beginning?(a) Fourth(b) Eight(c) Sixth(d) Can’t be determinedCorrect Answer: (d) Can’t be determinedSolution:Can’t be determined.27. In a row of boys, Srinath is 7th from the left and Venkat is 12th from the right. If they interchange their positions, Srinath becomes 22nd from the left. How many boys are there in the row?(a) 19(b) 31(c) 33(d) 34Correct Answer: (c) 33Solution:28. There are 45 trees in a row. The lemon tree is 20th from right end. What is the rank of lemon tree from left end?(a) 26(b) 24(c) 25(d) 27Correct Answer: (a) 26Solution:Total No. of trees = 45 Position of lemon tree from the right end = 20 Rank of lemon tree from left end = (45 – 20) + 1 = 2629. In a row of 16 boys, when Prakash was shifted by two places towards the left, he became 7th from the left end. What was his earlier position from the right end of the row?(a) 7th(b) 8th(c) 9th(d) 10thCorrect Answer: (b) 8thSolution:Original position of Prakash from the left = 9th Position from the right end = 16 – 9 + 1 = 8th30. In a class Rajan got the 11th rank and he was 31st from the bottom of the list of boys passed. Three boys did not take the examination and one failed. What is the total strength of the class?(a) 32(b) 42(c) 45(d) 46Correct Answer: (c) 45Solution:Total number of boys passed = 11 + 31 – 1 = 41 Now, total number of boys = 41 + 3 + 1 = 45Submit Quiz« Previous123