Part – A (English) NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2018 (I) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5011. Questions:- (11 to 20) Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word/words and mark your response in your Answer Sheet accordingly.The country's economy must be geared to wartime requirements.(a) subordinated to(b) related to(c) adjusted to(d) unlinked toCorrect Answer: (d) unlinked toSolution:unlinked to is correct antonym of word geared which means to adjust or adapt.12. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:Why does fire attract insects?(a) discharge(b) destroy(c) repel(d) removeCorrect Answer: (c) repelSolution:repel is opposite in meaning to attract as it means to force something or someone to move away or stop attacking you.13. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:The party was excellent, and I would like to thank all the people concerned.(a) cared(b) attentive(c) dependable(d) uninvolvedCorrect Answer: (d) uninvolvedSolution:uninvolved is correct antonym of concerned which means interested or involved.14. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:He is very serious by temperament.(a) grave(b) trivial(c) sober(d) stupidCorrect Answer: (b) trivialSolution:trivial is the only correct antonym from the given options. Grave and sober are synonyms of serious. Stupid does not match. Trivial means of small value or unserious matter.15. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:There are a few miscellaneous items to discuss in this meeting.(a) pure(b) mixed(c) homogenous(d) discordantCorrect Answer: (c) homogenousSolution:homogenous is correct antonym of miscellaneous. Miscellaneous means of mixed type whereas homogenous means of the same kind.16. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:Due to the postal strike, the outgoing mail got delayed.(a) urgent(b) incoming(c) ordinary(d) speedyCorrect Answer: (b) incomingSolution:incoming is the correct antonym of outgoing. In and out are perfect antonyms.17. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:He had a fine ear for music.(a) small(b) close(c) coarse(d) smoothCorrect Answer: (c) coarseSolution:coarse, from the given options is correct. Other antonyms could be unsatisfactory, ill, etc.18. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:There is no likeness between him and his brother.(a) unlikeliness(b) unlikelihood(c) dissimilarity(d) disaffinityCorrect Answer: (c) dissimilaritySolution:dissimilarity is the correct antonym as likeness means resemblance and dissimilarity means when there is nothing similar or resembling with the other.19. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:Cultural diversity in the working place is good for business.(a) uniformity(b) conformity(c) identity(d) similarityCorrect Answer: (a) uniformitySolution:diversity means the condition of having or being composed of different types of people or things. So, its opposite will be uniformity.20. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined words:The company was liquidated within five years.(a) bankrupt(b) closed down(c) flourishing(d) privatisedCorrect Answer: (c) flourishingSolution:liquidate means to cause a business to close, so that its assets can be sold to pay its debts. So, its opposite would be ‘flourishing’.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »