Part – A (English) NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2018 (I) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5021. Questions:- (21 to 25) Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:has error. As sentence is in simple past tense, here we must use past perfect tense ‘he had made to the people’ should be used here.22. Choose the part of the sentence that has an error:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:has error of correct use of verb with jury which is taken as singular noun, verb ‘was’ will be used here.23. Choose the part of the sentence that has an error:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:has error of correct degree of adjective. Here, we will use superlative degree of greater i.e. ‘greatest’ as we are comparing one with many people.24. Choose the part of the sentence that has an error:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:has error of correct syntax ‘When I was young’ is better construction.25. Choose the part of the sentence that has an error:(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:The sentence is correct.26. Questions:- (26 to 30) Given below are some idioms/phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.Cry over spilt milk (a) Complaining about a loss in the past(b) Too much inquisitive about something(c) When something is done badly to save money(d) Dealing with a problem only in an emergency situationCorrect Answer: (a) Complaining about a loss in the pastSolution:Complaining about a loss in the past is the correct meaning of the idiom ‘Cry over spilt milk.’27. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.Cut the mustard (a) Prepare spices out of mustard seeds(b) To come up to expectations(c) Making absurd expectations(d) Very enthusiasticCorrect Answer: (b) To come up to expectationsSolution:To come up to the expectations is the correct meaning of the idiom ‘cut the mustard’.28. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.Devil’s advocate (a) A dangerous person(b) To present a counter argument(c) Very argumentative person(d) Creating an unpleasant situationCorrect Answer: (c) Very argumentative personSolution:A devil’s advocate is a person who expresses an unpopular opinion in order to provoke debate. So, out of the given options ‘very argumentative person’ best expresses its meaning.29. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.Don’t count your chickens before the eggs have hatched(a) If you are not good at something, better to avoid that(b) Don’t make plans for something that might not happen(c) Not to come up to expectations(d) Don’t put all your resources in one possibilityCorrect Answer: (b) Don’t make plans for something that might not happenSolution:This idiom means to not make plans for something that might not happen.30. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.Give the benefit of doubt (a) To be partial to someone(b) To be judgemental(c) Regard someone as innocent until proven otherwise(d) Say something exactly rightCorrect Answer: (c) Regard someone as innocent until proven otherwiseSolution:Benefit of doubt means to regard someone as innocent until proven otherwise.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »