Part – A (English) NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2018 (II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5031. They apologised ………… me for what happened.(a) to(b) at(c) for(d) withCorrect Answer: (a) toSolution:(a)32. If you are tired of swimming, just ……… for a while.(a) struggle(b) stroke(c) float(d) streakCorrect Answer: (c) floatSolution:‘float’ is appropriate word here as floating in the water will not tire anyone.33. He had………… spoken for two minutes when there was a commotion in the crowd.(a) even(b) hardly(c) often(d) littleCorrect Answer: (b) hardlySolution:‘hardly’ is correct here. The word means ‘not’ much, or ‘scarcely’.34. I would not commit myself……… that course of action.(a) of(b) to(c) by(d) withCorrect Answer: (b) toSolution:(b)35. The soldiers waiting to go into battle for the first time were full of……… .(a) apprehension(b) consideration(c) anticipation(d) frivolityCorrect Answer: (a) apprehensionSolution:(a)36. Questions:- (36 to 40) Given below are some idioms/phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate meaning.A red-letter day (a) a trivial day(b) a very important or significant day(c) a day of bloodshed and violence(d) a mourning dayCorrect Answer: (b) a very important or significant daySolution:(b)37. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate meaning.The gift of the gab (a) ability to speak easily and confidently(b) ability to spoil something(c) ability to sell things(d) gift from a sacred institutionCorrect Answer: (a) ability to speak easily and confidently38. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate meaning.Walk a tightrope (a) to be forced to leave your job(b) to be ready to fail(c) to act very carefully(c) to act very carefullyCorrect Answer: (c) to act very carefullySolution:(c)39. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate meaning.To be in a fix (a) to receive strong criticism(b) to support oneself(c) to fix problems(d) to be in a difficult situationCorrect Answer: (d) to be in a difficult situationSolution:(d)40. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate meaning.To fish in troubled waters (a) to borrow money(b) to steal belongings of(c) to get benefit in bad situation(d) to extend a helping handCorrect Answer: (c) to get benefit in bad situationSolution:(c)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »