PERCENTAGE (CDS)Total Questions: 3111. A fruit seller has a certain number of mangoes of which 5% are rotten. He sells 75% of the remainder and he is left with 95 mangoes. How many mangoes did he have originally? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 500(b) 450(c) 400(d) 350Correct Answer: (c) 400Solution:Let the fruit seller has x mangoes12. A student has to secure 40% of marks to pass an examination. He gets only 45 marks and fails by 5 marks. The maximum marks are [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 120(b) 125(c) 130(d) 150Correct Answer: (b) 125Solution:Let the maximum marks be x.13. In an examination, 35% students failed in Hindi, 45% students failed in English and 20% students failed in both the subjects. What is the percentage of students passing in both the subjects? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 0(b) 20(c) 30(d) 40Correct Answer: (d) 40Solution:Diagram for failed14. When prices rise by 12%, if the expenditure is to be same, what is the percentage of consumption to be reduced? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 16⅔ %(b) 10²⁄₇ %(c) 16⅗ %(d) 10⁵⁄₇ %Correct Answer: (d) 10⁵⁄₇ %Solution:We have price rise by 12%15. (Questions 15-19) In a University there are 1200 students studying four different subjects, Mathematics, Statistics, Physics and Chemistry. 20% of the total number of students are studying Mathematics, one-fourth of the total number of students are studying Physics, 320 students are studying Statistics and remaining students are studying Chemistry. Three-fifth of the total number of students studying Chemistry are girls, 150 boys are studying Mathematics. 60% of students studying Physics are boys. 250 girls are studying Statistics. [2017 (II) Evening Shift]What is the total number of boys studying Statistics and Physics?(a) 180(b) 240(c) 250(d) 310Correct Answer: (c) 250Solution: Total number of boys studying statistics and Physics = 70 + 180 = 25016. The number of girls studying Statistics is what percent (approximate) of the total number of students studying Chemistry? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 58.8(b) 73.5(c) 78.7(d) 80.6Correct Answer: (b) 73.5Solution: Required percentage = (250/340) × 100 = 73.5%17. In which subjects is the different between the number of boys and girls equal? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) Mathematics and Chemistry(b) Statistics and Chemistry(c) Mathematics and Physics(d) Mathematics and StatisticsCorrect Answer: (c) Mathematics and PhysicsSolution:Difference between the number of boys and girls in Mathematics = 150-90 = 60. Difference between the number of and girls in physics = 180-120 = 60 Difference in Mathematics and Physics is equal.18. What is the difference between the number of boys studying Mathematics and the number of girls studying Physics? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 20(b) 30(c) 60(d) 80Correct Answer: (b) 30Solution: Required difference = 150-120 = 3019. What is the ratio of the total number of boys of the total number of girls? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 67 : 83(b) 17 : 26(c) 27 : 19(d) 189 : 179Correct Answer: (a) 67 : 83Solution: Total number of boys = 150 +70 +180 +136 = 536 and total number of girls = 1200 - 536 = 664 ∴ Required ratio = 536/664 = 67/8320. If a % of a + b % of b = 2% of ab, then what per cent of a is b ? [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 50%(b) 75%(c) 100%(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (c) 100%Solution:We have, Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »