PERCENTAGE (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 301. Shilpa spent 8% on school fees, 25% on rent and 17% on furniture. 25% of the remaining amount was spent on medical bills and the remaining ₹ 6,000 was set aside for investment. How much money did she spend on rent?(a) ₹ 3,750 (b) ₹ 6,000 (c) ₹ 4,000(d) ₹ 3,250Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 4,000Solution:2. The difference between 89% of a number and 73% of the same number is 448. What is 49% of that number ?(a) 1426(b) 1372(c) 1218(d) 1124Correct Answer: (b) 1372Solution:3. If the production of a factory grows at a 8% p.a., what will be its production for the year 2017 if its production in 2015 was 70 lakh tonnes?(a) 63.48 lakh tonnes(b) 82.68 lakh tonnes(c) 81 lakh tonnes(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:4. The difference between 58% of a number and 39% of the same number is 247. What is 62% of that number ?(a) 1,300(b) 806(c) 754(d) 1,170Correct Answer: (b) 806Solution:5. The population of a town is 126800. It increases by 15% in the 1st year and decreases by 20% in the 2nd year. What is the population of the town at the end of 2 years?(a) 174984(b) 135996(c) 116656(d) 145820Correct Answer: (c) 116656Solution:6. 52% of 666 + ? = 500(a) 138.53(b) 168.46(c) 144.54(d) 153.68Correct Answer: (d) 153.68Solution:7. The difference between 75% of a number and 20% of the same number is 378.4. What is 40% of that number ?(a) 275.2(b) 274(c) 267.2(d) 266Correct Answer: (a) 275.2Solution:8. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator of the fraction is increased by 150%, the resultant fraction is 9/35. What is the original fraction?(a) 3/10 (b) 2/15 (c) 3/16 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:9. Manish invests ₹ 3818, which is 20% of his monthly income, in insurance policies. What is his monthly income?(a) ₹ 19090 (b) ₹ 19900 (c) ₹ 19990 (d) ₹ 19009Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 19090 Solution:10. There are 1556 employees in an organization. Out of these, 25% got transferred to different places. How many such employees got the transfer?(a) 394(b) 404(c) 419(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:Submit Quiz123Next »