PERCENTAGE (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3011. In an examination Nisha scores a total of 555 marks out of 850. What is her approximate percentage in the examination?(d) 65(a) 59(b) 72(c) 68Correct Answer: (d) 65Solution:12. A student scores 64% marks in 6 papers of 150 marks each. He scores 25% of his total obtained marks in Hindi and English together. How much is his total score for both these papers?(d) 144(a) 120(b) 124(c) 140Correct Answer: (d) 144Solution:13. Sumit obtained a total of 1012 marks out of 1150 in an examination. What is his percentage in the examination?(a) 86(b) 88(c) 84(d) 90Correct Answer: (b) 88Solution:14. The population of a town is 198000. It increases by 7% in the 1st year and decreases by 5% in the 2nd year. What is the population of the town at the end of 2 years?(a) 211860(b) 201267(c) 222453(d) 198900Correct Answer: (b) 201267Solution:15. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 160%, the resultant fraction is 7/13. What is the original fraction?(a) 7/15 (b) 2/5 (c) 8/15 (d) 5/7Correct Answer: (a) 7/15 Solution:16. Bovina spent ₹ 44,668 on her air tickets, ₹ 56,732 on buying gifts for the family members and the remaining 22% of the total amount she had as cash with her. What was the total amount?(a) ₹ 28,600 (b) ₹ 1,30,000(c) ₹ 1,01,400 (d) ₹ 33,800Correct Answer: (b) ₹ 1,30,000Solution:17. In a college election between two candidates, one candidate got 55% of the total valid votes. 15% of the votes were invalid. If the total votes were 15,200, what is the number of valid votes the other candidate got ?(a) 7106(b) 6840(c) 8360(d) 5814Correct Answer: (d) 5814Solution:18. The red blood cells in a blood sample grows by 10% per hour in first two hours, decreases by 10% in next one hour, remains constant in next one hour and again increases by 5% per hour in next two hours. If the original count of the red blood cells in the sample is 40000, find the approximate red blood cell count at the end of 6 hours.(a) 40000(b) 45025(c) 48025(d) 50025Correct Answer: (c) 48025Solution:19. Twenty five percent of Pranab’s annual salary is equal to eighty percent of Surya’s annual salary. Surya’s monthly salary is forty percent of Dheeru’s monthly salary. If Dheeru’s annual salary is ₹ 6 lacs, what is Pranab’s monthly salary ? (At some places annual income and in some place monthly income is given.)(a) ₹ 7.68 lacs (b) ₹ 56,000(c) ₹ 8.4 lacs (d) ₹ 64,000Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 64,000Solution:20. In a big garden 60% of the trees are coconut trees, 25% of the number of coconut trees are mango trees and 20% of the number of mango trees are apple trees. If the number of apple trees in the garden is 1440. Then find the number of trees in the garden is:(a) 48000 (b) 50000(c) 51000 (d) 45000Correct Answer: (a) 48000 Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »