Physics (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5041. A person standing 1 m in front of a plane mirror approaches the mirror by 40 cm. The new distance between the person and his image in the plane mirror is [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) 60 cm(b) 1.2 m(c) 1.4 m(d) 2 mCorrect Answer: (b) 1.2 mSolution:When the person approaches the mirror by 40 cm. Then, the new distance of the person from the mirror is x = 100 cm − 40 cm = 60 cm ∴ Distance between the person and his image is d = 2x = 2 × 60 = 120 cm = 1.2m42. Electricity is produced through dry cell from [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) chemical energy(b) thermal energy(c) mechanical energy(d) nuclear energyCorrect Answer: (a) chemical energySolution:In a dry cell, chemical energy is converted into electrical energy. Electrons are generated due to chemical reaction inside a dry cell that is responsible for the flow of current.43. The upper and lower portions in common type of bi-focal lenses are respectively [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) concave and convex(b) convex and concave(c) Both concave of different focal lengths(d) Both convex of different focal lengthsCorrect Answer: (a) concave and convexSolution:A bi-focal lens consists of both concave and convex lenses. The upper portion consists of a concave lens which facilitates the distinct vision while the lower part is convex lens which facilitates the nearby vision.44. Tungsten is used for the construction of filament in electric bulb because of its [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) high specific resistance(b) low specific resistance(c) high light emitting power(d) high melting pointCorrect Answer: (d) high melting pointSolution:Tungsten is uniquely suitable for using as a filament in electric bulbs because of its high melting point (3695 K), so that it can withstand larger temperature without melting.45. Inactive nitrogen and argon gases are usually used in electric bulbs in order to [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) increase the intensity of light emitted(b) increase the life of the filament(c) make the emitted light coloured(d) make the production of bulb economicalCorrect Answer: (b) increase the life of the filamentSolution:Inactive nitrogen and argon gases are usually used in electric bulbs in order to increase the life of the filament. As the gases, chamber cannot be filled with air that contain oxygen because it will cause the filament to burn, i.e. react with oxygen.46. In the phenomenon of dispersion of light, the light wave of shortest wavelength is [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) accelerated and refracted the most(b) slowed down and refracted the most(c) accelerated and refracted the least(d) slowed down and refracted the leastCorrect Answer: (b) slowed down and refracted the mostSolution:White light constitutes of seven colours. Wavelength of violet coloured light is least and wavelength of red is maximum. In this given diagram shown below, violet light refracted the most, while red light least. Refractive index of material of the prism will be maximum for violet coloured light and it will be minimum for red coloured light because refractive index is inversely proportional to the wavelength of light. Higher the refractive index of a material lesser will be the speed of light in this material. Therefore, violet light of shortest wavelength will have least speed that is retarded.47. An oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see waves produced by [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) visible light(b) X-rays(c) sound(d) gamma raysCorrect Answer: (c) soundSolution:An oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see sound waves which are longitudinal waves in nature.48. The distance-time graph for an object is shown below. Which one of the following statements holds true for this object? [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) The object is moving with uniform speed.(b) The object is at rest.(c) The object is having non-linear motion.(d) The object is moving with non-uniform speed.Correct Answer: (b) The object is at rest.Solution:As the graph is parallel to time axis, therefore the object is at rest because position remains unchanged. If the object is moving with uniform speed, then the graph is given by If the object is moving with non-linear motion, then the graph is given by If the object is moving with non-uniform motion, then the graph may be given by Hence, option (b) is correct.49. For a harmonic oscillator, the graph between momentum p and displacement q would come out as [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) a straight line(b) a parabola(c) a circle(d) an ellipseCorrect Answer: (d) an ellipseSolution:For a harmonic oscillator, velocity is maximum at mean position and minimum at extreme points. Also, velocity varies non-uniformly between mean position and extreme position. This leads to an elliptical graph between velocity and displacement. Therefore, momentum and displacement graph will also be elliptical.50. The position, relative size and nature of the image formed by a concave lens for an object placed at infinity are respectively [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) at focus, diminished and virtual(b) at focus, diminished and real(c) between focus and optical centre, diminished and virtual(d) between focus and optical centre, magnified and realCorrect Answer: (a) at focus, diminished and virtualSolution: Submit Quiz« Previous12345