Pipe and Cistern (SSC)Total Questions: 501. A cistern can be filled by two pipes in 8 minutes and 10 minutes, separately. Both the pipes are opened together for a certain time, but due to an obstruction, only 5/8 of the full quantity of water flowed through the former pipe and 3/5 through the latter pipe. However, the obstruction was suddenly removed, and the cistern was filled in 3 minutes from that moment. How long did it take before the full flow began? [SSC CGL 26/09/2024 (2ⁿᵈ and 3ʳᵈ Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:2. Three pipes, P, Q and R, together take four hours to fill a tank. All the three pipes were opened at the same time. After three hours, P was closed, and Q and R filled the remaining tank in two hours. How many hours will P alone take to fill the tank? [SSC CGL 23/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 8(b) 10(c) 12(d) 9Correct Answer: (a) 8Solution: 3. Pipe Q can fill the tank in 60 hours while pipe R may fill in 45 hours. Q and R pipes are opened together for 6 hours after which pipe W is also opened to empty the tank. All three pipes are opened simultaneously for 24 hours to reach the half level mark. How much time (in hours) will pipe W alone take to empty the entire tank? [SSC CGL 18/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 48(b) 42(c) 36(d) 30Correct Answer: (c) 36Solution:4. The tank is filled by three pipes with different uniform flow rates. While the first two pipes are operating simultaneously, they fill the tank in the same duration that the third pipe takes to fill it alone. The second pipe can fill the tank 5 hours quicker than the first pipe, yet 4 hours slower than the third pipe. What is the time (in hours) needed for the first pipe to fill the tank? [SSC CGL 11/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 18(b) 12(c) 9(d) 15Correct Answer: (d) 15Solution: 5. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 12 hours and 16 hours, respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage at the bottom, it takes 90 minutes more to fill the cistern. How much time will the leakage take to empty the completely filled tank ? [SSC CPO 04/10/2023 (3rd Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:6. An inlet pipe can fill an empty tank in 3.6 hours, while an outlet pipe can drain a completely-filled tank in 6.3 hours. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously when the tank is empty, in how many hours will the tank get completely filled ? [SSC CPO 04/10/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 8.7(b) 8.1(c) 9.0(d) 8.4Correct Answer: (d) 8.4Solution:7. 5 pipes are required to fill a tank in 1 hour and 40 minutes. How long (in minutes) will it take to fill the same tank if 4 pipes of the same type are used? [SSC MTS 11/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 115(b) 150(c) 125(d) 140Correct Answer: (c) 125Solution:8. Two pipes S1 and S2 alone can fill an empty tank in 15 hours and 20 hours respectively. Pipe S3 alone can empty that completely filled tank in 40 hours. Firstly both pipes S1 and S2 are opened and after 2 hour pipe S3 is also opened. In how much time(in hrs) tank will be completely filled after S3 is opened? [SSC CGL 21/07/2023 (2nd shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution: 9. An inlet pipe can fill an empty tank in 140 hours while an outlet pipe drains a completely-filled tank in 63 hours. If 8 inlet pipes and y outlet pipes are opened simultaneously, when the tank is empty, then the tank gets completely filled in 105 hours. Find the value of y. [SSC CGL 14/07/2023 (3rd shift)](a) 1(b) 4(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:10. There are three taps of diameter 2 cm, 3 cm and 4 cm, respectively. The ratio of the water flowing through them is equal to the ratio of the square of their diameters. The biggest tap can fill an empty tank alone in 81 min. If all the taps are opened simultaneously, then how long will the tank take (in min) to be filled? [SSC CGL Tier II (02/03/2023)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »