PROFIT AND LOSS (CDS)Total Questions: 161. A trader sells two computers at the same price, making a profit of 30% on one and a loss of 30% on the other. What is the net loss or profit percentage on the transaction? [2019 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 6% loss(b) 6% gain(c) 9% loss(d) 9% gainCorrect Answer: (c) 9% lossSolution:Let the selling price of each computers be 100x. 2. A person sells two items each at Rs. 990, one at a profit of 10% and another at a loss of 10%. What is the combined percentage of profit or loss for the two items? [2019 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 1% loss(b) 1% profit(c) No profit no loss(d) 0.5% profitCorrect Answer: (a) 1% lossSolution:Let CP of 1st and 2nd items are 100x and 100y respectively. 3. If an article is sold at a gain of 6% instead of a loss of 6%, the seller gets ` 6 more. What is the cost price of the article? [2019 (I) Morning Shift ](a) ₹18(b) ₹36(c) ₹42(d) ₹50Correct Answer: (d) ₹50Solution:Let cost price of an article = ₹x4. A milk vendor bought 28 L of milk at the rate of ₹8.50 /L. After adding some water he sold the mixture at the same price. If his gain is 12.5%, how much water did he add? [2018 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 4.5 L(b) 4 L(c) 3.5 L(d) 3 LCorrect Answer: (c) 3.5 LSolution:Cost price of 28L of milk = 8.50 × 28 = ₹2385. An article is sold at a profit of 32%. If the cost price is increased by 20% and the sale price remains the same, then the profit percentage becomes [2018 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 10%(b) 12%(c) 15%(d) 20%Correct Answer: (a) 10%Solution:Let the cost price of article be ₹x. Profit percentage = 32%6. Sudhir purchased a chair with three consecutive discounts of 20%, 12.5% and 5%. The actual deduction will be [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) 33.5%(b) 30%(c) 32%(d) 35%Correct Answer: (a) 33.5%Solution:We have given three consecutive discount 20%, 12.5% and 5%.7. Ram buys 4 chairs and 9 stools for ₹1340. If he sells chairs at 10% profit and stools at 20% profit, he earns a total profit of ₹188. How much money did he have to pay for the chairs? [2017 (II) Evening Shift](a) ₹200(b) ₹400(c) ₹800(d) ₹1600Correct Answer: (c) ₹800Solution:Let the cost price of one chair be ₹x.8. Rajendra bought a mobile with 25% discount on the selling price. If the mobile cost him ₹4875, what is the original selling price of the mobile? [2017 (I) Morning Shift ](a) ₹6300(b) ₹6400(c) ₹6500(d) ₹6600Correct Answer: (c) ₹6500Solution:9. A shopkeeper increases the cost price of an item by 20% and offers a discount of 10% on this marked price. What is his gain percentage? [2016 (II) Evening Shift](a) 15%(b) 12%(c) 10%(d) 8%Correct Answer: (d) 8%Solution:10. A cloth merchant buys cloth from a weaver and cheats him by using a scale which is 10 cm longer than a normal metre scale. He claims to sell cloth at the cost price to his customers, but while selling uses a scale which is 10 cm shorter than a normal metre scale. What is his gain? [2016 (I) Morning Shift ](a) 20 %(b) 21 %(c) 22²⁄₉ %(d) 23⅓ %Correct Answer: (c) 22²⁄₉ %Solution:Submit Quiz12Next »