Profit and Loss (SSC-Maths) (Part-2)Total Questions: 5011. A cyclist sells 3 cycles at the loss of Rs. 129 per bicycle and 12 cycles on the profit of 516 per cycle. If the total profit on all the bicycles sold is 15%, then what will be the cost per cycle? [SSC CPO 14/03/2019 (Evening)](a) 2960(b) 3870(c) 2580(d) 4440Correct Answer: (c) 2580Solution:12. A manufacturer sells the product to a wholesaler at 6% profit, the wholesaler sells the product to a retailer at 8% profit and the retailer sells the product to his customer at 10% profit. The price paid by the customer is Rs 31,482. The cost of the product to the manufacturer is: [SSC CPO 14/03/2019 (Morning)](a) 28,306(b) 26,524(c) 25,000(d) 26,980Correct Answer: (c) 25,000Solution:13. Sandeep made a profit of 22% when he sold an overcoat for 8,540. Find the cost price of the overcoat. [SSC CHSL Tier II (18/11/2024)](a) ₹7,500(b) ₹7,000(c) ₹ 6,000(d) ₹ 6,500Correct Answer: (b) ₹7,000Solution:14. Atul sold two sacks of rice for 19,200 each. On one, he gained 20% and on the other, he lost 20%. Find his gain or loss percentage in the whole transaction. [SSC MTS 30/09/2024 (Morning)](a) 8% profit(b) 7% profit(c) 4% loss(d) 5% lossCorrect Answer: (c) 4% lossSolution:15. Two mixers and one TV cost ₹7,000, while two TVs and one mixer cost ₹9,800. The value of one TV is: [SSC MTS 01/10/2024 (Morning)](a) ₹3,600(b) ₹4,600(c) ₹3,200(d) ₹4,200Correct Answer: (d) ₹4,200Solution:16. A shopkeeper makes a 15% profit on a sale. He would have made 18%, if he had sold it for Rs. 18 more. The cost price of the article is: [SSC MTS 01/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) Rs.650(b) Rs.550(c) Rs.600(d) Rs.500Correct Answer: (c) Rs.600Solution:17. By selling an article for ₹19, a dealer makes a profit of 20%. By how much should he increase his selling price (in, rounded off to two decimal place) so as to make a profit of 40%? [SSC MTS 01/10/2024 (Afternoon)](a) 6.17(b) 3.17(c) 4.17(d) 5.17Correct Answer: (b) 3.17Solution:18. A vendor wants to gain 25% by adding water to milk and selling the mixture at the cost price. Find the ratio of water and milk in the mixture. [SSC MTS 07/10/2024 (Morning)](a) 2 : 5(b) 1 : 4(c) 2 : 7(d) 1 : 5Correct Answer: (b) 1 : 4Solution:19. A flat worth ₹9,50,000 is sold by Lakshman to Bharath at 8% profit. If Bharath sells it back to Lakshman at 3% loss, then find the gain/loss (in ₹) of Lakshman in the entire transaction? [SSC MTS 08/10/2024 (Morning)](a) Lakshman gains ₹30,780(b) Lakshman gains ₹50,200(c) Lakshman gains ₹45,220(d) Lakshman loses ₹45,220Correct Answer: (a) Lakshman gains ₹30,780Solution:20. Two vendors calculate their profit percentage on the cost price and selling price, respectively. What will be the difference between the profits (in ₹) if both the vendors declare a profit of 28% on the goods sold for ₹3,200? [SSC MTS 09/10/2024 (Morning)](a) 196(b) 700(c) 548(d) 896Correct Answer: (a) 196Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »